PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

residue of poverty reduction

English translation: resulting poverty reduction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:residue of poverty reduction
Selected answer:resulting poverty reduction
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

11:56 Oct 2, 2011
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: residue of poverty reduction
With regard to rural-urban migration, it is possible to make a breakdown of the reduction (or possible increase) of urban and rural poverty at two points in time and the **residue of poverty reduction** at a national level, which is precisely the component attributable to rural-urban migration. It is also possible to analyze internal migration by sex, age, levels of education, and income. Gender differences should be highlighted although scarce information is available about various aspects of this question, such as trafficking in women for certain kinds of clandestine employment in the countries of destination.
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
resulting poverty reduction
Explanation:
I looked at the UNFPA document that includes your text. They are talking about a manner in which to calculate the reduction or increase in poverty at a national level that is caused by rural-urban migration since there is no direct census or such data on that.

So the term residue is being used in the sense of remaining or surplus amount (or result) after comparing the urban and rural poverty figures at two points in time.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Stephanie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +1resulting poverty reduction
Stephanie Ezrol
4the discrepancy between the sum of the urban and rural figures and the national figure
John Detre
4residual poverty reduction
Jenni Lukac (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residual poverty reduction


Explanation:
The reduction attributable (the result of) to rural-urban migration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-10-02 12:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - the "to" should have gone before the part in parentheses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-10-02 12:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't have the same reading as Martin. The references are all to poverty reduction (or the possibility that poverty could increase). Although Martin is right when he says "It is not possible to measure the reduction at just one point in time," I understand that the author is talking about specific studies, measurements, or surveys about the level of poverty that are later compared with others to determine the rise or reduction in poverty during a given period. My interpretation of "residual" would be a "residual effect" - a secondary effect caused by primary event. There is rural poverty and urban poverty. I understand the author to be saying that migration from rural areas to urban areas must be taken into account as it breaks the static paradigm of rural and urban population and poverty as two separate and unchanging categories.

Jenni Lukac (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does it mean, like Martin says, those who are still poor?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Riordan: Surely "residue" refers to what remains, and not to what has previously been eliminated? That´s what I find confusing!
20 mins
  -> I think by "residue" the author meant to say "residual" based on the overall context. After all, it would not be a residue of poverty, but rather a residue of poverty reduction, according to the text.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resulting poverty reduction


Explanation:
I looked at the UNFPA document that includes your text. They are talking about a manner in which to calculate the reduction or increase in poverty at a national level that is caused by rural-urban migration since there is no direct census or such data on that.

So the term residue is being used in the sense of remaining or surplus amount (or result) after comparing the urban and rural poverty figures at two points in time.

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks Stephanie :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the discrepancy between the sum of the urban and rural figures and the national figure


Explanation:

If you measure urban and rural poverty at one point in time, the sum of the two figures, weighted for the proportion of urban and rural dwellers, will give you the national poverty figure.

If you then measure urban and rural poverty at a later point in time, the new numbers, weighted in the same way, will not match the new national figure because the weightings have changed in the meantime due to rural/urban migration. This discrepancy is what they call the "residue of poverty reduction," i.e. the amount of national poverty reduction that is not captured by simply adding up the rural and urban figures because of the shift in where the population lives.

John Detre
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search