subject to TRP clarifications

English translation: will depend on what the TRP determines after reviewing the particular case

01:07 May 4, 2010
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: subject to TRP clarifications
During the one-year period in which the applicant can submit their TA plan, the TA funding request notionally approved in the upper ceiling of the proposal will be subject to TRP clarifications as applicable, but will not be subject to efficiency gains and cannot be reprogrammed or used for any other purposes. If the applicant does not present a TA plan within one year of program start date, the budgeted resources for TA will be deducted from the upper ceiling proposal budget and will not be made available for reallocation to other program activities.

The meaning of this phrase is not cristal clear to me.

TRP: Technical Review Panel
TA: Technical Assistance

Thank you for your help!
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Selected answer:will depend on what the TRP determines after reviewing the particular case
Explanation:
that's the meaning
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2will depend on what the TRP determines after reviewing the particular case
David Hollywood
3TRP clarifications will be needed/necessary
Joyce A


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject to trp clarifications
will depend on what the TRP determines after reviewing the particular case


Explanation:
that's the meaning

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster
4 hrs

agree  Veronika McLaren
1 day 13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject to trp clarifications
TRP clarifications will be needed/necessary


Explanation:
"Subject to" is about conditions that need to be met.

Please see website below with an example of the use of "subject to":

http://www.trulia.com/voices/Home_Buying/What_is_meaning_of_...



Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search