people living with HIV

English translation: people afflicted with the disease

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:people living with HIV
Selected answer:people afflicted with the disease
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

12:53 May 2, 2010
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: people living with HIV
The Global Fund recognizes the importance of programming that identifies and responds to the differential needs and situation of persons, including their social and/or financial situations, and between women and men, and girls and boys. This may include programs that addressing structural and legal factors that contribute to barriers to services, including through advocacy to change harmful laws and policies, or providing legal services to people living with HIV or AIDS or criminalized populations to ensure that their rights are protected. The Global Fund also recognizes the importance of human rights-based approaches to addressing the three diseases.

Does this expression mean people afflicted with the disease, or those living with someone who is?

Thank you for your help!
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
people afflicted with the disease
Explanation:
See http://www.avert.org/hiv-stories.htm and http://www.redcrosshiv.org/
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +15people afflicted with the disease
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
5with HIV
PauloGularte
4 +1people affected by HIV/AIDS
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
people living with hiv
people afflicted with the disease


Explanation:
See http://www.avert.org/hiv-stories.htm and http://www.redcrosshiv.org/

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
0 min
  -> Thank you, Kim!

agree  Suzan Hamer: It could possibly also include people living with those afflicted (spouses and children, say), but primarily it means those with HIV.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Suzan.

agree  Hermeneutica
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Dee!

agree  John Detre
11 mins
  -> Thank you, John!

agree  Vicky Nash
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky!

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Catharine!

agree  Lirka: clearly the HIV-positive
36 mins
  -> Thank you, lirka!

agree  Sarah Bessioud
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joyce A: Let me make that 9.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Joyce!

agree  Goldcoaster
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Bill Balla
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bill!

agree  Norbert Hermann
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hermann!

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jenni!

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stephanie!

agree  Phong Le
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong!

neutral  B D Finch: I would not use the word "afflicted". Initially a diagnosis of AIDS meant a fairly swift death. Now people can live with AIDS for quite extended periods and "living with AIDS or HIV" stresses this and that one could be positive about being (HIV)positive
20 hrs
  -> Hi B D, I wholeheartedly agree. I was simply using one of Nadia's options" for clarity.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people living with hiv
people affected by HIV/AIDS


Explanation:
11 Mar 2010 ... Combating stigma and discrimination against people who are affected by HIV/AIDS is a vital ingredient for preventing and controlling the ...
www.avert.org/aidsstigma.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2010-05-02 14:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why do you find fault with "living with ..." ? Estimated number of people living with HIV/AIDS by country ... worldwide with the highest prevalence of reported infections are all African countries with ...
en.wikipedia.org/...HIV/AIDS_adult_prevalence_rate

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana: I can't see that it has to be exclusively HIV positive people
1 hr

neutral  B D Finch: Their families and friends are "affected" too. People "living with HIV/AIDS" are the ones who test positive or have developed AIDS symptoms. See my comment to fvasconcellos
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
people living with hiv
with HIV


Explanation:
Its realy talking about the people affected with the HIV virus.

PauloGularte
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search