that is increasingly implemented at national level

English translation: policy... is increasingly implemented

09:51 Jan 27, 2009
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: that is increasingly implemented at national level
The UNODC, consistent with its mandate, has a primary focus on the control aspects of the global drug problem,
which sometimes inhibits its ability to achieve a balance between this responsibility – to minimise the scale of the illegal market – and the related health, development and human rights considerations. The mechanisms
for the UN agencies that are concerned with these issues to be involved in drug policy and strategy development are currently weak, making effective policy co-ordination between competing priorities (that is increasingly implemented at national level) impossible.

I am not sure what "that is increasingly implemented at national level" refers to. Policy coordination?
Stéphanie Soudais
France
Selected answer:policy... is increasingly implemented
Explanation:
I do rather feel this is poorly-written.

Assuming that the sg. verb agreement is correct, it can clearly only refer to either 'policy' or 'co-ordination' — my instinctive reaction is that one is more likely to talk about 'implementing a policy at national level' than 'implementing co-ordination...'

I think it might have been clearer written thus:

"making effective co-ordination between competing priorities of policy (being increasingly implemented at national level) impossible"

...but it's still unwieldy!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1policy coordination
Kristina Thorne
1 +3policy... is increasingly implemented
Tony M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
policy... is increasingly implemented


Explanation:
I do rather feel this is poorly-written.

Assuming that the sg. verb agreement is correct, it can clearly only refer to either 'policy' or 'co-ordination' — my instinctive reaction is that one is more likely to talk about 'implementing a policy at national level' than 'implementing co-ordination...'

I think it might have been clearer written thus:

"making effective co-ordination between competing priorities of policy (being increasingly implemented at national level) impossible"

...but it's still unwieldy!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Tony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca Jacobsohn
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Bianca!

agree  Ken Cox: I wonder whether the author even knows what is meant ;-)
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken! Probably not... GIGO...

agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
policy coordination


Explanation:
It is not clear, but it should refer back to policy coordination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-01-27 10:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attempt at deciphering: Nationally, there is an increased effort to co-ordinate between different policy priorities, ie (departments and) issues, but within the UN system, there is limited capacity to do the same thing. That leaves the UNODC to cover these bases, too, but it can't because of its focus on its mandate.

I think what follows, if anything, will be a suggestion for increasing their focus on the different aspects that are not currently covered, or a budget pitch for resources in this field.

Kristina Thorne
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'It is not clear' is a nice understatement. How can something (effective policy coordination) be implemented and at the same time impossible, unless the author means that coordination at the *international* level is impossible?
9 mins
  -> Yes, it's sad to see these jumbled texts. Too many thoughts going on there...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search