benefit

English translation: apply to, affect

14:39 Dec 12, 2007
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - International Org/Dev/Coop / EU Visa Regulations
English term or phrase: benefit
This fee will benefit all citizens from Ukraine and concern all types of Schengen visas, i.e. both transit and short-stay visas, irrespective of the number of entries.

I am not sure about the usage of 'benefit' in this context. Could it be reformulated?
Sterk
Ukraine
Selected answer:apply to, affect
Explanation:
If you mean that the fee will have to be paid by all Ukrainian citizens, then "benefit" is inappropriate. I'd use "apply to" (impersonal) or "affect" (slightly more negative connotation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-12-12 15:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your note, "benefit" is definitely inappropriate!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-12-12 15:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good question! I'd guess (assuming the original text was in Ukrainian and then translated into English) that the translator either had an imperfect grasp of English (non-native) or didn't uderstand the source text correctly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-12-12 15:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*understand*
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thank your contribution. Probably the EU officials just wanted to hint that now the conditions for getting a visa will be better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +5apply to, affect
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4 +1give benefit/ be advantageous
Saleh Dardeer
3be available to
Jeanette Phillips


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give benefit/ be advantageous


Explanation:
*

Saleh Dardeer
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: They're synonyms all right, but is a fee advantageous?
13 mins

agree  rchan: What is the previous context? The fee could in fact be a benefit if it is better than what was in place before: such as a higher fee, or stipulations, or maybe not easily getting a visa at all, etc.
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apply to, affect


Explanation:
If you mean that the fee will have to be paid by all Ukrainian citizens, then "benefit" is inappropriate. I'd use "apply to" (impersonal) or "affect" (slightly more negative connotation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-12-12 15:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your note, "benefit" is definitely inappropriate!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-12-12 15:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good question! I'd guess (assuming the original text was in Ukrainian and then translated into English) that the translator either had an imperfect grasp of English (non-native) or didn't uderstand the source text correctly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-12-12 15:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*understand*

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank your contribution. Probably the EU officials just wanted to hint that now the conditions for getting a visa will be better.
Notes to answerer
Asker: How come that they use inappropriate language in such official documents?

Asker: The trick is that the text has never been officially translated into Ukrainian -- this is what I am doing now. In fact it was produced by someone from the the EU. But in the meanwhile thank you very much for your understanding!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: Given the asker's explanation, 'apply to' is the best option, IMO.
25 mins

agree  V_Nedkov
1 hr

agree  BusterK: maybe the fee is nvertheless cheaper than for others...
3 hrs

agree  mistahara (X): "apply to" would be the best option; it doesn't sound like a " benefit" to me :)
4 hrs

agree  malligajm: yes to mark and busterk
1 day 1 hr

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be available to


Explanation:
An alternative meaning to benefit is 'to be of use' or useful, which made me think of 'avail', which also means benefit, or be accessible to. I checked this in Roget's Thesaurus, and I think it could be suitable. rchan is right though, it would help to know what was previous in the document.

Jeanette Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Jeanette, why won't you - and Rchan - visit the site specially indicated above? The text is identical to mine, with "benefit" used in the same context





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search