guide scientific enquiry

English translation: provide the direction of scientific research

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guide scientific enquiry
Selected answer:provide the direction of scientific research
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

21:57 Jan 23, 2007
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: guide scientific enquiry
How do you understand "guide scientific enquiry" here?

Boundary institutions can translate scientific knowledge into practical guidance for the organizations that wield decision-making authority, and can help clarify the needs of decision makers so that these **guide scientific enquiry**.

Thanks
Nesrin
United Kingdom
provide the direction of scientific research
Explanation:
provide the direction of scientific research

It is the needs of the decision makers that guide scientific enquiry (not the decision makers themselves).

for example, climate change: if the decision makers are trying to decide on policies to deal with climate change, then they need to know what influences it and how. So these needs are what provides the direction for scientific research.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-23 23:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: so these needs are what provide the direction (etc.) {not "provides" - sorry about that}
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Thanks to all - especially David, whose answer perfectly correct. I went with Paula's answer for clarifying that it's the "needs" which are doing the guiding, not the decision makers. And spot on with the climate change example! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +6provide the direction of scientific research
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4so that these (the decision makers) can/may guide the scientific enquiries
garci
4provide pointers for scientific research
David Hollywood
4define scope for scientific efforts
Erich Ekoputra
3scientific enquiry is oriented by the the needs of the decision makers
Alfredo Tutino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that these (the decision makers) can/may guide the scientific enquiries


Explanation:
That's how I understand it. Good luck, Nesrin !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide pointers for scientific research


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-01-23 22:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pointers" is maybe too jargony so how about "point the way"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-01-23 22:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as we are talking about "decision makers" how about "provide guidelines for"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-01-23 22:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a wee bit more formal :)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scientific enquiry is oriented by the the needs of the decision makers


Explanation:
"these" might refer either to "the needs" or to "the decision makers" - but for the latter "they" would have been, IMHO, more appropriate;

likewise, it seems more polite - and also, possibly, more correct - to say that decision makers should state clearly their research needs than to say that they should directly guide scientific research.

Alfredo Tutino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
provide the direction of scientific research


Explanation:
provide the direction of scientific research

It is the needs of the decision makers that guide scientific enquiry (not the decision makers themselves).

for example, climate change: if the decision makers are trying to decide on policies to deal with climate change, then they need to know what influences it and how. So these needs are what provides the direction for scientific research.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-23 23:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: so these needs are what provide the direction (etc.) {not "provides" - sorry about that}

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all - especially David, whose answer perfectly correct. I went with Paula's answer for clarifying that it's the "needs" which are doing the guiding, not the decision makers. And spot on with the climate change example! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
46 mins
  -> thanks juvera

agree  Mark Nathan
51 mins
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  Vanessa Fuller
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Vanessa

agree  kmtext
9 hrs
  -> Thanks k

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju

agree  Hakki Ucar
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thanks Hakki

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
define scope for scientific efforts


Explanation:
Scientific efforts (research, experiment, survey) are then scoped to address the needs. Scope here can be defined as expected output.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search