library administration

English translation: the adminísitrative staff of the Al-Hakika Library in Turkey

13:17 Jan 15, 2007
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Libraries
English term or phrase: library administration
I just want to make sure, when listing names of people who helped in a certain project, for example the Library's administration (of a certain Library).

Do I say:
The administration of Al-Hakika Library in Turkey

or

Al Hakika's Library Administration in Turkey

I think the first one sounds better..
Please advise :D

Thanks to you all :D
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Selected answer:the adminísitrative staff of the Al-Hakika Library in Turkey
Explanation:
Or 'the members of the administrative department of the...'

In both cases assuming you mean people in administrative positions in the library.

IMOH 'the Al-Hakika Library Administration' would be a (quasi-) governmental organisation responsible for administration of matters involving libraries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-15 14:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: 'administrative staff'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6the adminísitrative staff of the Al-Hakika Library in Turkey
Ken Cox
5 +3Neither: The Al-Hakika Library Administration in Turkey
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Neither: The Al-Hakika Library Administration in Turkey


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-01-15 13:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or; Administration Department or Library Management Section

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando Diaz: Si
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Yes, definitely!
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
48 mins

neutral  zax: "The" in English = "Al" in Arabic. As if you got 2 the's.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the adminísitrative staff of the Al-Hakika Library in Turkey


Explanation:
Or 'the members of the administrative department of the...'

In both cases assuming you mean people in administrative positions in the library.

IMOH 'the Al-Hakika Library Administration' would be a (quasi-) governmental organisation responsible for administration of matters involving libraries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-15 14:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: 'administrative staff'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Absolutely! Thank the people and not the department (what would it be without the people?)! :-)
10 mins

agree  RHELLER: :-)
58 mins

agree  William [Bill] Gray: This could also apply, but I think the single noun will indicate that staff are included. (Caryl: I DO think of the people in my college administration, I PROMISE!)
1 hr

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
4 hrs

agree  Vanessa Fuller
6 hrs

agree  Will Matter
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search