provided that the acquirer respect the current customs

English translation: respects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provided that the acquirer respect the current customs
Selected answer:respects
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

20:27 Mar 30, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / grammatical question
English term or phrase: provided that the acquirer respect the current customs
respect, or respects? My first instinct is to say respect...
Sophieanne
United States
respects
Explanation:
singular respecting to be done
respect is plural in this type of context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-03-30 20:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:

The classroom atmosphere is based on respect- the teacher ...The classroom atmosphere is based on respect- the
teacher respects the children, the children respect the teacher, and the children respect each other. ...
www.davenport.k12.ia.us/walcott/ directory/The%20classroom%20atmosphere.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +8respects
Dave Calderhead
5 +2respects
Andreea Bostan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
respects


Explanation:
singular respecting to be done
respect is plural in this type of context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-03-30 20:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:

The classroom atmosphere is based on respect- the teacher ...The classroom atmosphere is based on respect- the
teacher respects the children, the children respect the teacher, and the children respect each other. ...
www.davenport.k12.ia.us/walcott/ directory/The%20classroom%20atmosphere.htm


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 min
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

agree  Olga B
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Olga (:-{)>

agree  Isodynamia
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Constantina (:-{)>

agree  Aisha Maniar
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Aisha (:-{)>

agree  Raging Dreamer
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Dreamer (:-{)>

agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Asghar (:-{)>

agree  MikeGarcia
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miguel (:-|)>

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju (:-|)>

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
respects


Explanation:
If there had been more than one "acquirer" it would have been "respect".

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
2 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search