FR

English translation: First response (or possibly 'First responder')

09:58 Nov 23, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / abbreviation
English term or phrase: FR
Hi Proz,

For a UK relief organisation. The org's translation coordinator does not recognise this abbreviation and neither do I. Acronymfinder didn't shed any light on it either. We might be missing something obvious, I hope so...

The context is a discussion on intervention criteria in emergencies. The abbreviation is towards the end of the following excerpt:

"The main worry expressed during this debate was about criteria chosen to operate that are not purely medical, but based on other institutional concerns. They are not often clear and transparent. We tried to list a few during the debate:


1) The world’s attention on an issue or region. We rarely consider needs identified as a priority by the population we want to help.
2) The presence or/and the absence of other actors.
3) The need to be present (symbolic presence, protection approach)
4) The organisation is already present at the location or nearby
5) The area is affected by conflict. Don't we therefore act in stable contexts?
6) The ***FR*** and the media image triggers our decision to act
7) The need to be present in diverse settings (e.g. We could put all our resources in DRC only)
8) Situation where sufficient factors of success are gathered to create a change. We are success driven"


In case it helps, the author is Flemish. Though I doubt it, he might have 'borrowed' a term from another language.

Thanks for your help,

Álvaro :O)
moken
Selected answer:First response (or possibly 'First responder')
Explanation:
The first reaction, help, etc which arrives, when a disaster or emergency has occurred.
Sometimes also the organization which provides the first response, at the location (in the context it could also be the FR organization doing the triggering, although the FR reaction/help is quite likely).

(Also can be jargon in individual medical emergencies/accidents although not in this case)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-11-23 12:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg:
http://www.fire-magazine.com/shownews.asp?secid=8&nav=1&news...

(In the below example it's the first response of a particular organization to a particular urgent problem as soon as they can, although not immediately after the disaster

"Sam Rush, distribution co-ordinator for Save the Children UK, said: "We are whittling it down between us to reach all the people who haven't been touched at all. "We still have people outside without shelter and they are going to be in real trouble if they don't get some." He said tents, blankets and clothes were the first response. "We will be back to give them shelter kits, nails and tools and so on for making better shelters," he said."

http://www.savethechildren.net/alliance/what_we_do/newdesk/2...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-11-23 12:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PREPARING FOR DISASTERS: IMPROVING THE RESPONSE
http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:Je2utLc-ow8J:www.wiltonp...
(or)
http://www.wiltonpark.org.uk/web/conferences/reportprintwrap...

local community as the "first responders"

"National governments need to strengthen the response to a rapid-onset disaster at local level so that local communities who are the “first responders” are able to respond effectively."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-11-23 12:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(they are providing/recognized as providing the first response here)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-11-23 12:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-11-23 12:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Not first responders as individual people responding to a disaster, just because it doesn't fit the wording of the sentence given as context.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-11-23 12:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Downgrade the confidence in this to "3" - Harry suggests answers which also fit the context all too plausibly :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-11-23 12:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More than one different sensible meaning in the context - if possible it would be good to ask the author which of the meanings they meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-11-23 12:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Harry - fundraisers - particularly likely in the context)
Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2First response (or possibly 'First responder')
DGK T-I
3Functional Review
Clauwolf
2 +1fund raisers / raising
Harry Borsje
3FR is French so my guess is it is a typo for PR/Public Relations
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
2just a guess - Foreign Relations
Dave Calderhead
1foreign reports
Raynald Adam (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fr
FR is French so my guess is it is a typo for PR/Public Relations


Explanation:
...:)

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: P and F are well separated on a keyboard, plus see note to my answer - you were right about French, but for the wrong reason (:-{)>
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fr
just a guess - Foreign Relations


Explanation:
Could be Foreign Relations [or even Financial Resources, though I dount that in context]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-11-23 10:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found this for UNESCO on Google, which suggests it is
Foreign Relief:

UNESCO Thesaurus: alphabetical list
Foreign aid: MT 6.20 International relations:
FR Aide à l'étranger:
SP Ayuda al exterior: SN Aid from the viewpoint of the donor country. ...
www.ulcc.ac.uk/unesco/terms/list59.htm

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fund raisers / raising


Explanation:
or something with relief (what dows DRC stand for?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-11-23 10:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another idea: field reports (relates to media image)

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Harry. DRC is Democratic Republic of Congo, it's merely an example. :O)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: oh dear,could plausibly be either -"fund raising/raiser"would be especially institutional/untransparent/unmedical (eg of 'FR': http://www.fundraising.co.uk/forum/thread.php?id=2203)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fr
Functional Review


Explanation:
:) That's my guess

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
First response (or possibly 'First responder')


Explanation:
The first reaction, help, etc which arrives, when a disaster or emergency has occurred.
Sometimes also the organization which provides the first response, at the location (in the context it could also be the FR organization doing the triggering, although the FR reaction/help is quite likely).

(Also can be jargon in individual medical emergencies/accidents although not in this case)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-11-23 12:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg:
http://www.fire-magazine.com/shownews.asp?secid=8&nav=1&news...

(In the below example it's the first response of a particular organization to a particular urgent problem as soon as they can, although not immediately after the disaster

"Sam Rush, distribution co-ordinator for Save the Children UK, said: "We are whittling it down between us to reach all the people who haven't been touched at all. "We still have people outside without shelter and they are going to be in real trouble if they don't get some." He said tents, blankets and clothes were the first response. "We will be back to give them shelter kits, nails and tools and so on for making better shelters," he said."

http://www.savethechildren.net/alliance/what_we_do/newdesk/2...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-11-23 12:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PREPARING FOR DISASTERS: IMPROVING THE RESPONSE
http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:Je2utLc-ow8J:www.wiltonp...
(or)
http://www.wiltonpark.org.uk/web/conferences/reportprintwrap...

local community as the "first responders"

"National governments need to strengthen the response to a rapid-onset disaster at local level so that local communities who are the “first responders” are able to respond effectively."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-11-23 12:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(they are providing/recognized as providing the first response here)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-11-23 12:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-11-23 12:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Not first responders as individual people responding to a disaster, just because it doesn't fit the wording of the sentence given as context.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-11-23 12:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Downgrade the confidence in this to "3" - Harry suggests answers which also fit the context all too plausibly :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-11-23 12:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More than one different sensible meaning in the context - if possible it would be good to ask the author which of the meanings they meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-11-23 12:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Harry - fundraisers - particularly likely in the context)


    Reference: http://www.igs.net/~hwt/emerg.acronyms.html
    Reference: http://www.suslik.org/Humour/FirstAid/acronyms.html
DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Giuli. You're quite right, there are numerous plausible possibilities. I do intend to submit them so that the client can choose. Unfortunately the author isn't reachable.

Asker: I don't know if that made much sense: numerous plausible possibilities means a number of possible/plausible answers...! ;O)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
7 hrs

agree  juvera: The sentence connects "FR" and "media" with trigger. The first news of something happening in a region becomes known through the media, and "trigger" means quick response, "intervention criteria in emergencies" as stated. This is the fitting definition.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> hello Juvera :-) Like Juvera, I think FR - First Response fits in very well with the rest of the author's points 1-8

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fr
foreign reports


Explanation:
really just a guess

Raynald Adam (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search