What is the meaning and purpose of "accredit"

English translation: It's the correct technical term

15:24 Nov 17, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Embassy
English term or phrase: What is the meaning and purpose of "accredit"
The Ambassador of Singapore to the Republic of Korea is concurrently accredited to Mongolia.
adda
Selected answer:It's the correct technical term
Explanation:
When ambassadors are appointed, they have to "present their credentials" to the host government. If the host government "accepts the credentials", then the ambassador is said to be "accredited". In the case of small countries, it is common for an ambassador for an ambassador to a (relatively) nearby country to be accredited.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 43 mins (2005-11-18 06:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I just noticed I repeated the words "for an ambassador". Sorry.

As an example, I once tried to apply for a visa to visit Cameroun from Rabat. I was told that they only accepted applications from Moroccan citizens and residents, and that I should have applied at the Cameroonian embassy in Australia before keaving home. Pointing out that the Cameroonian ambassador to Australia was actually located in Tokyo did not help.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3It's the correct technical term
Richard Benham
3 +1a better term would be appointed, assigned
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is the meaning and purpose of
a better term would be appointed, assigned


Explanation:
this term is mainly used for academic institutions

given official approval to act; "an accredited college"; "commissioned broker"; "licensed pharmacist"; "authorized representative"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-11-17 15:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if they are trying to say that the Ambassador has two assignments; he/she is concurrently assigned to Korea AND Mongolia

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 min
  -> thanks Andrey :-)

agree  Refugio: apparently Singapore does this a lot // both
10 mins
  -> use accredited in this manner? or appoint the same ambassador to 2 different countries?

disagree  Richard Benham: Sorry, Rita. It's a technical term, and using a different term only muddies the waters. // True, but your assertion that "appointed"/"assigned" would be better is itself incorrect.
37 mins
  -> I didn't say it was incorrect

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accredited
It's the correct technical term


Explanation:
When ambassadors are appointed, they have to "present their credentials" to the host government. If the host government "accepts the credentials", then the ambassador is said to be "accredited". In the case of small countries, it is common for an ambassador for an ambassador to a (relatively) nearby country to be accredited.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 43 mins (2005-11-18 06:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I just noticed I repeated the words "for an ambassador". Sorry.

As an example, I once tried to apply for a visa to visit Cameroun from Rabat. I was told that they only accepted applications from Moroccan citizens and residents, and that I should have applied at the Cameroonian embassy in Australia before keaving home. Pointing out that the Cameroonian ambassador to Australia was actually located in Tokyo did not help.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Joshua Wolfe
2 days 5 hrs

agree  USER00230 (X)
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search