ECA

English translation: Economic Cooperation Administration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ECA
Selected answer:Economic Cooperation Administration
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

16:42 Oct 29, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Union
English term or phrase: ECA
There is a model: the EU was originally integrated as a subspace of Atlantic economic unity. America’s Marshall Plan was the basis for the ECA and OEEC, which laid the grounds for the EU and the OECD.
'OECD' means Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
How to de-abbreviate ECA?
MTIA
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Economic Cooperation Administration
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks, Kirill! Even so in the context. Thanks for all the comments, especially referenced ones, and to all the other answerers. Good luck wishes to all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +11Economic Cooperation Administration
Kirill Semenov
4Economic Cooperation Administration
Ian Keith Jones Williams
3Economic Cooperation Agreement
Melanie Nassar
3Economic Cooperation Act / ... Agreement
NGK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
eca
Economic Cooperation Administration


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Kirill! Even so in the context. Thanks for all the comments, especially referenced ones, and to all the other answerers. Good luck wishes to all :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kirill! It looks like early bird eats the worm, but I'll check all the versions. Was a great help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
1 min
  -> hi Ian :)

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: http://www.ndu.edu/library/n3/92-E-046.pdf
10 mins

agree  Nick Lingris: According to the Britannica, under Marshall Plan.
12 mins
  -> exactly, this was an adiministration working under Marshall Plan

agree  odaj
18 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
21 mins

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
53 mins

agree  Balaban Cerit
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter: This is correct. Hi, Kirill.
6 hrs
  -> hi Will, long time no see :)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
19 hrs

agree  Freimanis
20 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day 17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eca
Economic Cooperation Act / ... Agreement


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=marshall-plan econo...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=marshall-plan econo...

NGK
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you & danke, Norbert!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eca
Economic Cooperation Administration


Explanation:
Source was German.

Ian Keith Jones Williams
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, gracias & danke, Ian!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eca
Economic Cooperation Agreement


Explanation:
seems likely, in view of your context. But there's a whole list of possibilities here
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you & danke, armaat!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search