mainland (or similar concept in context of EU OCTs)

English translation: OCTs are not EU Member States, but territories which have special links to EU States

14:25 Oct 19, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / European Union
English term or phrase: mainland (or similar concept in context of EU OCTs)
The European Union refers to the countries and territories in its outermost regions as OCTs (Overseas Countries and Territories). What does it call the mainland counterpart? I'm sure that "parent country" is not politically correct. Is there a standard term?
Deborah Workman
United States
Selected answer:OCTs are not EU Member States, but territories which have special links to EU States
Explanation:
Deborah, check out this link, which explains what an OCT is, in the context of the European Union:
"The overseas countries and territories (OCTs) are countries that have a special relationship with one of the Member States of the European Community. They have been associated with the EC since the beginning, and the founding Treaty, the 1957 Treaty of Rome, provides for the associate status of these countries or territories. In this respect, this association with the OCTs provided the bases for the future Community development policy.

Characteristics of the OCTs
Two main characteristics distinguish the OCTs from the ACP states and the French overseas departments (DOMs):

The OCTs are not part of the Community territory
(Contrary to the DOMs);
Their inhabitants have the nationality of the Member States to which they are related
(However, in certain cases, their inhabitants do not benefit from full citizenship of these states).
The OCTs are constitutionally linked to four of the Member States (Denmark, France, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom) and they are not independent states (contrary to the ACP states).

As a result, secondary Community legislation does not apply directly to the OCTs and the Council must specifically adopt the rules applying to the OCTs. Nevertheless, the elements relating to individuals that concern all citizens of the European Union (particularly citizenship of the European Union and human rights) also apply to OCT nationals who have full nationality of one of the Member States."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-19 14:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deborah, if you look at the link I gave you, the list of French OCTs does not include Reunion, which is one of france's overseas "departements". This is because it is actually part of France, and does not merely have a special relationship with the french State.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-19 14:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Kim has pointed out, the asnwer would be "EU Member States". However, this refers not only to mainland European states which are members of the EU, but to all member states, including the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland, and, of course, new member Cyprus.
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Aiofe and Charles for your comments. In the end, I did use "mainland" in my translation (because it happened that it worked in my context and I felt that EU Member States did not communicate the geographic/historic relationship I wanted and I wasn't comfortable using the mother/parent terminology because of the "colonial" overtones). I added a note for the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +9OCTs are not EU Member States, but territories which have special links to EU States
Aoife Kennedy
4 +1"country" - mother country, parent country
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mainland (or similar concept in context of eu octs)
OCTs are not EU Member States, but territories which have special links to EU States


Explanation:
Deborah, check out this link, which explains what an OCT is, in the context of the European Union:
"The overseas countries and territories (OCTs) are countries that have a special relationship with one of the Member States of the European Community. They have been associated with the EC since the beginning, and the founding Treaty, the 1957 Treaty of Rome, provides for the associate status of these countries or territories. In this respect, this association with the OCTs provided the bases for the future Community development policy.

Characteristics of the OCTs
Two main characteristics distinguish the OCTs from the ACP states and the French overseas departments (DOMs):

The OCTs are not part of the Community territory
(Contrary to the DOMs);
Their inhabitants have the nationality of the Member States to which they are related
(However, in certain cases, their inhabitants do not benefit from full citizenship of these states).
The OCTs are constitutionally linked to four of the Member States (Denmark, France, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom) and they are not independent states (contrary to the ACP states).

As a result, secondary Community legislation does not apply directly to the OCTs and the Council must specifically adopt the rules applying to the OCTs. Nevertheless, the elements relating to individuals that concern all citizens of the European Union (particularly citizenship of the European Union and human rights) also apply to OCT nationals who have full nationality of one of the Member States."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-19 14:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deborah, if you look at the link I gave you, the list of French OCTs does not include Reunion, which is one of france's overseas "departements". This is because it is actually part of France, and does not merely have a special relationship with the french State.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-19 14:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Kim has pointed out, the asnwer would be "EU Member States". However, this refers not only to mainland European states which are members of the EU, but to all member states, including the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland, and, of course, new member Cyprus.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/r12300.htm
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Aiofe and Charles for your comments. In the end, I did use "mainland" in my translation (because it happened that it worked in my context and I felt that EU Member States did not communicate the geographic/historic relationship I wanted and I wasn't comfortable using the mother/parent terminology because of the "colonial" overtones). I added a note for the client.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sorry I misspelled your name in the grading note, Aoife! Please forgive me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: So the answer is member states. http://europa.eu.int/comm/development/oct/index_en.htm
5 mins
  -> Exactly, Kim, the asnwer is EU Member States

agree  Nick Lingris: Yes, Kim.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Nick :)

agree  KathyT: Great explanation! Agree with Kim, also (answer = simply "Member States")
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Kathy :)

agree  silvia b (X)
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Silvia :)

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth :)

agree  chopra_2002
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saleh :)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
22 hrs
  -> THanks, Marju :)

agree  Will Matter: All of your recent answers have been even better than usual. Did you take some kind of "smart pills" or something? Amazing.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> !! Thanks! Wish I could take some pills to make me magically finish all my work before the weekend :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"country" - mother country, parent country


Explanation:
I don't think there exists a better term. Though they are still colonies (at least the British dependencies are), and they have varying levels of self-rule, and they are now called "British Overseas Territories" (or "collectivités territoriales" for the French ones), and are referred to in EU terminology as OCTs or EU Outermost Regions (ORs), the parent countries are still called parent country, or more simply "country."

(Though you could of course refer to them as "EU Member State"...)

By the way, for a page with links to the various OCTs and ORs, see the link below http://europa.eu.int/comm/development/oct/rel_sites_en.htm


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/development/oct/rel_sites_en.htm
Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska: for Tasmania -Austrialia=mainland, Hong Kong -China=mainland
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search