smelt water

English translation: meltwater

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smelt water
Selected answer:meltwater
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

20:18 Jul 30, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / UNDP documentation on climate change
English term or phrase: smelt water
"A hypothetical example of the use of multicriteria analysis:

This illustration of MCA uses a hypothetical example a situation, which may typically exist in the wet season in Bangladesh. The steps normally taken in a MCA analysis are as follows:

1) Problem definition: Because of rising sea level, higher intensity of precipitation and increased run-off in upstream areas, rain and ***smelt water*** reaches Bangladesh in a shorter period than before and also drains less easily. Floods, as Bangladesh has been experiencing for a long time, are thus getting worse."

I've already asked this question in the English-Spanish forum, but I cannot reach a conclusion as to what is meant here.

The context is the Adaptation Policy Framework on Climate Change, from the United Nations Development Programme.

Someone suggested that there may be a comma missing between "smelt" and "water", so the meaning would be:

Because of:
1. rising sea level,
2. higher intensity of precipitation
3. increased run-off in upstream areas
4. rain
5. smelt

then:

water reaches Bangladesh in a shorter period than before and also drains less easily.

And, probably, "smelt" here refers to the fish.

My interpretation was that "rain and smelt water" is a compound, both "rain" and "smelt" modify "water".

And then the meaning of "smelt" here would be "a product of smelting or fusing" (1 : to melt or fuse (as ore) often with an accompanying chemical change usually to separate the metal).

But I have no idea if any of these two options make any sense.

Could anyone please help me get out of the hole I'm stuck in? :(

Thanks a lot!!
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
mistake for meltwater
Explanation:
Meltwater was my idea.

I think it fits the context here: increased rainfall and snowmelt from the Himalayas.

If it refers to wastewater from smelters, I don't see where the increase necessarily comes from.

11/05/99 -- Glaciers in the Himalayas melting at rapid rate
"Glaciers in the Himalayas are receding faster than in any other part of the world,"
... Syeda Sajeda Chowdhury, Bangladesh's minister for environment and ...
www.climateark.org/articles/1999/billmura.htm

Global Warming and Melting Glaciers In South Asia; Jasmin Mehovic ...
People in the South Asian part of Himalayas are not exempt: Melting ... The Himalayas
range over six South Asian countries (Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, ...
www.sarid.net/sarid-archives/04/040917-mehovic-blum.htm
I don't think it refers to fish...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-30 20:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bdix.net/sdnbd_org/world_env_day/2004/bangladesh/...

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:pXFmPqhq_O4J:wbln1018.wor...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-07-30 21:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note about waterborne diseases:

http://www.who.int/hac/techguidance/ems/flood_cds/en/
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Jessica, and everyone who commented on this :O) Juvera makes an interesting point. I was not keen on saying it was a typo, due to the high exposure of this document. Incidentally, due to Kenneth's comment, I did a search on Google for "smeltwater" and there were quite a few hits in Dutch!! :o) I could only find (I didn't search more thoroughly) one hit in English, and it referred to a Lord of the Rings story, regarding glaciers and so. I do trust Tolkien ;o)

I'm sorry for taking so long in grading, I'm just now beginning to review all sixteen documents!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +12mistake for meltwater
jrb
4not for grading: meltwater
juvera
3In the indexes there is a listing for
zaphod


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
mistake for meltwater


Explanation:
Meltwater was my idea.

I think it fits the context here: increased rainfall and snowmelt from the Himalayas.

If it refers to wastewater from smelters, I don't see where the increase necessarily comes from.

11/05/99 -- Glaciers in the Himalayas melting at rapid rate
"Glaciers in the Himalayas are receding faster than in any other part of the world,"
... Syeda Sajeda Chowdhury, Bangladesh's minister for environment and ...
www.climateark.org/articles/1999/billmura.htm

Global Warming and Melting Glaciers In South Asia; Jasmin Mehovic ...
People in the South Asian part of Himalayas are not exempt: Melting ... The Himalayas
range over six South Asian countries (Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, ...
www.sarid.net/sarid-archives/04/040917-mehovic-blum.htm
I don't think it refers to fish...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-30 20:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bdix.net/sdnbd_org/world_env_day/2004/bangladesh/...

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:pXFmPqhq_O4J:wbln1018.wor...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-07-30 21:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note about waterborne diseases:

http://www.who.int/hac/techguidance/ems/flood_cds/en/

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Jessica, and everyone who commented on this :O) Juvera makes an interesting point. I was not keen on saying it was a typo, due to the high exposure of this document. Incidentally, due to Kenneth's comment, I did a search on Google for "smeltwater" and there were quite a few hits in Dutch!! :o) I could only find (I didn't search more thoroughly) one hit in English, and it referred to a Lord of the Rings story, regarding glaciers and so. I do trust Tolkien ;o)

I'm sorry for taking so long in grading, I'm just now beginning to review all sixteen documents!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: The only plausible explanation IMO. Incidentally, 'smeltwater' is the Dutch word for 'meltwater'. Maybe the person who wrote the text was Dutch...
13 mins
  -> thanks Kenneth - that's an interesting and plausible theory! I was going to say that smelt would have got through the spellcheck but didn't want to keep adding notes :)

agree  Gabo Pena: this could be it however in the paper I provided the link for it uses Smelt but the explication sounds as if they're talking about MELTED water, so perhaps this is aterm they use there.
30 mins
  -> thanks Bo

agree  flipendo: It can also be a typo mistake. The typist typed "s" right after "d", they are next to each other. Mistakes like that happen. Or it may be that the author was a Dutch, like already suggested.
30 mins
  -> thanks flipendo, that's another possible theory that I hadn't thought of

agree  Dina Abdo
33 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks Jennifer

agree  Marea
1 hr
  -> thanks Marea

agree  bigedsenior: ...or snowmelt water, which from a misunderstood dictation might explain the "S".
1 hr
  -> thanks, that is indeed another possibility!

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): sounds about right. There's a few websites describing the phenomenon w.r.t. Bangladesh.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Charlie

agree  Charlesp: yea, i would think so.
5 hrs
  -> thanks Charles

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Floods because of smelting water are seasonal floods.- http://biblia.com/disasters/floods.htm
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
9 hrs
  -> thanks Marju

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
10 hrs
  -> thank you Saleh

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading: meltwater


Explanation:
I am supporting Jessica's answer, but it needs more explanation.

1. it is not a spelling error. As Kenneth said, it can be meltwater, and I found other examples to support that. (Skandinavian and the English version of well written scientific paper from Japan.) Obviously, we are wittnessing the birth of a new word for melting snow/water...

2. The source of Maria Teresa's text is too important and exposed to leave a spelling mistake like that in the document. It has been published a year ago, and it is unlikely, that they would have not withdrawn it and corrected it, if it was a mistake.

3. Apart from the above, in the article the reference is "A hypothetical example...", so it is no point to worry about smelt water in Bangladesh. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-30 23:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: witnessing

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In the indexes there is a listing for


Explanation:
Smelt-Water explosions, defining Smelt as "Salin" It could be that wood harvesting pollutes the waters, and lack of root structure allows more run- off of industrial waste laden waters which drain more slowly.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabo Pena: which of your two heads is answering this?
8 days
  -> Yeah, well I guess I'have to stop reading the indexes. AH




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search