Tippin' forties

English translation: drinking forty ounce bottles of liquor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tippin\' forties
Selected answer:drinking forty ounce bottles of liquor
Entered by: Elvana Moore

09:43 Sep 16, 2009
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Tippin' forties
I am sorry but I don't have any context. It is just this on its own.
Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
drinking forty ounce bottles of liquor
Explanation:
Serious drinking!

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=forties
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5drinking forty ounce bottles of liquor
Mark Nathan
5 -1Nealy 40 years old
Gary D


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tippin' forties
drinking forty ounce bottles of liquor


Explanation:
Serious drinking!

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=forties

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Mark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: yes, apparently gangster rappers use this expression in their lyrics
3 mins
  -> Yo!

agree  Rolf Keiser: must it be liquor?/how about beer or wine (in litre bottles)?
19 mins
  -> as opposed to what?// 40 US ounces = 1.2 litres

agree  Henry Schroeder: yes, in New York we called large 40 oz bottles of malt liquor 40s/forties, but we did not say "tippin" as far as I can remember. // I wasn't a gangsta rapper. Did you used to say "let's tip a forty"?
42 mins
  -> I imagine your memory might be a bit hazy?// Being in the UK, I was more of a "knock back a few pints" kind of student.

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 hr

agree  Jim Tucker (X): Yes - also a little googling seems to support this. (Probably beer rather than hard liquor.)
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tippin' forties
Nealy 40 years old


Explanation:
In England It means drinking 40 oz beers... but here it means..

Nealy 40 years old

When someone is tipping forties they are close to turning 40 years old.

On the tip of, on the verge of, about to tip over the mark of 40 in your life

It is a very very common saying... Esp among women when they get to 36 - 39..

http://books.google.com/books?id=l4fHNITVwvQC&pg=PA179&lpg=P...

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Nathan: Hi Gary - yes, but isn't the expression "tipping forty" (singular).
38 mins
  -> forties from 40 - 49, fifties 50 - 59, sixties 60 - 69

neutral  Jim Tucker (X): "pushing forty" ; if there's a "tipping" in that google books link I missed it.
1 hr
  -> it is saying if you are close to 40, (The lady in the article is 35) it is when you are in the most danger of ....

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: s.o. // sorry, it's a German abbreviation (got languages mixed up). It means "see above", i.e. see Mark's and Jim's objections. Some (self included) see a CL5 answer as a challenge to peers to find a weakness. Modesty is often a better policy.
1 hr
  -> S.O. ?

neutral  Angela Dickson (X): your reference doesn't support what you say, and we don't measure drinks in ounces here.
1 hr
  -> But the glasses have 40oz as a carryover from the past, Here they are called a middie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search