ME Relay

English translation: Communication relay service for the deaf and hard of hearing provided by the State of Maine.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ME Relay
Selected answer:Communication relay service for the deaf and hard of hearing provided by the State of Maine.
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

14:20 Sep 15, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Human Resources / Contact information
English term or phrase: ME Relay
Clients who are deaf or hard of hearing may use the ME Relay Service or our Statewide TTY Telephone Number xxx-xxxx.
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Abbreviation for Maine?
Explanation:
OK, this is just above a guess, but this link shows that they have a

NH relay (for New Hampshire) and
ME relay (for Maine, I guess) {look for "Northeast Passage" and you will find it}

My shot.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. Each answer solves one half of the puzzle. I would've liked to choose both answers, but since I have to choose only one, I just went by the earlier post.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
2 +2Abbreviation for Maine?
jccantrell
3TRS (see explanation below)
Rachael Alexander


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
me relay
Abbreviation for Maine?


Explanation:
OK, this is just above a guess, but this link shows that they have a

NH relay (for New Hampshire) and
ME relay (for Maine, I guess) {look for "Northeast Passage" and you will find it}

My shot.


    Reference: http://all-waysaccessible.com/nh_resources.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. Each answer solves one half of the puzzle. I would've liked to choose both answers, but since I have to choose only one, I just went by the earlier post.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your are right about the state. This a legal assistance office serving the state of Maine.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite: http://www.maine.gov/rehab/dod/using_tty_comfortably.shtml
12 mins

agree  Edyta Sawin
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
me relay
TRS (see explanation below)


Explanation:
TTY is another name for telecommunications device for the deaf (so-called 'TDD').

A telecommunications relay service (TRS) allows people who are deaf, hard of hearing, or speech impaired to communicate through a communications assistant (CA) with people who use a standard telephone.


    Reference: http://www.nidcd.nih.gov/health/hearing/telecomm.asp
Rachael Alexander
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Brannigan. You and jccantrell have each gotten one half of the answer.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search