this people

English translation: is grammatically correct dieses Volk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this people
Selected answer:is grammatically correct dieses Volk
Entered by: Ellen Kraus

19:20 Mar 4, 2010
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: this people
I've already posted this, but I'm not getting the responses that might help me resolve the problem, so I'm asking again. Is this grammatical? How does it sound to you? Thank you, everyone, for help here and with the earlier questions!

May this union be eternal and infinite, so that this people will grow in a spiritual unity
Patricia Rosas
United States
is grammatically correct
Explanation:
it means the entire population of a country,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2010-03-04 19:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For this people's heart has become calloused; they hardly hear with their ears, and they have closed their eyes. Otherwise they might see with their eyes, ...

bible.cc/matthew/13-15.htm
this people, Israel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2010-03-04 19:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Shall I Do With This People? Jews and the Fractious Politics of Judaism.( Book Review) ... find Shofar articles. What Shall I Do With This People?

www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-126852485.html
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you, Ellen, and thanks to everyone for the discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +9is grammatically correct
Ellen Kraus
4 +1these/the people
Michelle Temple
4 -1the people's will would -? these people would
Alexandra Taggart


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
is grammatically correct


Explanation:
it means the entire population of a country,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2010-03-04 19:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For this people's heart has become calloused; they hardly hear with their ears, and they have closed their eyes. Otherwise they might see with their eyes, ...

bible.cc/matthew/13-15.htm
this people, Israel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2010-03-04 19:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Shall I Do With This People? Jews and the Fractious Politics of Judaism.( Book Review) ... find Shofar articles. What Shall I Do With This People?

www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-126852485.html


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Ellen, and thanks to everyone for the discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
33 mins
  -> thank you, Jack

agree  K. Ganly (X): grammatically fine. "A people" = a race, ethnic or geographical group, clan etc- so "this people" would work fine in this context and is definitely used.
39 mins
  -> thank you, K.Ganly !

agree  Egil Presttun
49 mins
  -> thank you, Egil !

neutral  Alexandra Taggart: It's mad.
1 hr
  -> then you also doubt the correctness of my links ? I can´t believe it !

agree  Sheila Wilson: As I said in discussion, it makes you blink, but it is correct and it does convey what the asker wants to convey, so go for it
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Sheila !

agree  Tony M: Just so long as 'people' means a race or population (which is how I understand it here), then this is fine
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Tony !

agree  Vicky Nash
13 hrs
  -> t!hank you, Vicky

agree  Carol Gullidge
13 hrs
  -> thank you, Carol !

agree  Rolf Keiser
16 hrs
  -> thank you, Goldcoaster !

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thankk you, Stephanie !

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these/the people


Explanation:
"people" is a plural noun and "this" is a singular pronoun, thus they should not be used to together.


you can say "these people" or "the people". In your case I would go for "the people".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-03-04 19:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"People" can be used as a singular noun to refer a "body of persons sharing a culture" but it is one of those English grammatical exceptions where it can only be used in certain constructions in the singular:
"As a people, " or "the people".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-03-04 20:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is some useful information here:

http://www.answers.com/topic/people

Michelle Temple
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: no doubt
57 mins

neutral  Tony M: There are many ocasions when 'this people' referring to a nation, cultural group, etc. is perfectly acceptable, and would have a quite different meaning from 'the people'
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the people's will would -? these people would


Explanation:
"the people's will would grow" or "these people would grow( into a moral adulthood)"

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: "the people's will" changes the meaning completely — or else is nonsense; 'this people' is perfectly OK in this particular construction and context
4 hrs
  -> How extraordinary!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search