Veliky or Velikii?

English translation: There is no generally accepted standard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Veliky or Velikii?
Selected answer:There is no generally accepted standard
Entered by: Expressão, Lda.

16:00 Aug 30, 2010
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Geography / name of a city
English term or phrase: Veliky or Velikii?
Veliky/Velikii Novgorod: it appears in a russian diploma, and we don't know how to correctly spell it in english .
Thank you so much!!!
Expressão, Lda.
Portugal
There is no generally accepted standard
Explanation:
Could be Veliky, Veliki, Velikii or Velikiy. Various institutions and government departments have their own transliteration tables. Under they system used by the BBC Monitoring Service, where I worked for 27 years, it would be Velikiy.
If the client has other official documents (passport, for instance) in which it is transliterated in a certain way, it might be best to transliterate it the same way, for conformity.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer Jack, it was quite useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +4There is no generally accepted standard
Jack Doughty
5Veliky
mathdan
4 +1Velikiy
Stephanie Ezrol
3 +1Veliky Novgorod/ Velikiy Novgorod
Maja Basara


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veliky or velikii?
Veliky Novgorod/ Velikiy Novgorod


Explanation:
Both seem to be valid and accpeted options.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veliky_Novgorod
    Reference: http://www.novgorod.ru/english/
Maja Basara
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Maria.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
veliky or velikii?
There is no generally accepted standard


Explanation:
Could be Veliky, Veliki, Velikii or Velikiy. Various institutions and government departments have their own transliteration tables. Under they system used by the BBC Monitoring Service, where I worked for 27 years, it would be Velikiy.
If the client has other official documents (passport, for instance) in which it is transliterated in a certain way, it might be best to transliterate it the same way, for conformity.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer Jack, it was quite useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Deborah Hoffman: Thanks for the tidbit: I never knew that -iy was BBC; my default is LOC which would be -ii.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you. I'm not even sure it applies throughout the BBC, it may just be at BBC Monitoring that they use this system (or did - could have changed).

agree  Joyce A: I currently live in Thailand and have the same problem. There are so many variations on geographic names though there is a drive to standardize.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veliky or velikii?
Velikiy


Explanation:
A google search as follows:

Velikiy +Novgorod site:.gov

which searches for .gov websites gets 10x more responses than Veliky or Velikii. So that gives you a style standard from the U.S. government.

HERE ARE A FEW SAMPLES OF US GOVT WEBSITES:

A Russian girl meets her newborn brother as part of Velikiy Novgorod hospital’s family centered maternity care program. (Photo: USAID / John Snow Inc.)
http://geneva.usmission.gov/2010/06/14/us-russian-mch/

In 1992 UNESCO added its chief monuments to the World Heritage list. In 1998, the city was officially renamed Velikiy Novgorod, recalling its medieval title "Lord Novgorod the Great".
http://www.cityofrochester.gov/article.aspx?id=8589938076

Residents of Velikiy Novgorod should apply through the Pony Express office at Gzen River Embankment 11, office 410, or by calling (8162) 335167.
http://stpetersburg.usconsulate.gov/how-to-apply.html

Creator/Author Popov, Alexey V. [Novgorod State University, B.S.-Peterburgskaya Street 41, 173003 Velikiy Novgorod (Russian Federation)]
http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_...


Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Stephanie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: It would sound right as well.Means "Great Novgorod". It could be "Gr. Novgorod" if to take "St.Petersburg" as an example.
34 mins
  -> Thanks Alexandra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veliky or velikii?
Veliky


Explanation:
I recommend you the first variant (Veliky).
Velikiy is correct from the relevant transliteration rule point of view and closer to Russian pronounciation.
But you could hardly find similar ending (-iy) in any serious book with a list of geographic names (like English - Russian Dictionary or translated guides) published in Russia.
I should add that my name is Dmitry. I never put it like Dmitriy.
My mother originated from Nizhny Novgorod region. You could refer to official site of this city administration. http://admgor.nnov.ru/english/index.html

mathdan
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rhank you mathdan :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search