how for will this mutation be

English translation: To how many generations will I pass this mutation

15:25 Apr 11, 2009
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
English term or phrase: how for will this mutation be
How far will this mutation be in my family kinship?

Again, I wonder if you could help me with the most appropriate words for this questions, since it makes no sense to me.

This is an example among many of the questions patients usually ask in genetic counselling consultations. This patient seems to be quite worried about passing their mutated genes on to their descendents.

Thansk
Daisymiller
Selected answer:To how many generations will I pass this mutation
Explanation:

Or: How far down the family tree will this mutation be passed?

Perhaps even: How many generations will be the carriers of this mutation? ( less suitable for laymen)

In any case, the less-medical term ( yet still medical enough) would be TO PASS
Selected response from:

Lirka
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +4how many generations
David Russi
4what is the extent/spread of this mutation?
B D Finch
4How long will this genotype occur in my family bloodline?
Gary D
3How far does thi mutation reach amongst my (existing) family
K. Ganly (X)
3To how many generations will I pass this mutation
Lirka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How far does thi mutation reach amongst my (existing) family


Explanation:
..Rather clumsily phrased above, but i couldnt seem to get it clearer.

My understanding is essentially that the people would be asking how many members of the family carry the mutated gene. (i.e. Cousins, 2nd cousins, aunts, uncles etc...)

I dont know what context this is in exactly, but i have been in situations where people marrying within their extended family (e.g. marrying cousins or 2nd cousins etc...) want to know whether they are both carrying a mutated gene or not, (for obvious reasons- if they are both carriers then the likelyhood of any offspring developing the related mutation jump significantly...

In any case, my impression is they would be asking on a horizontal scope rather than a vertical one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-04-11 15:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(And of course, in the definition i meant to write "THIS", not "THI"....sticky keys, sorry..!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-04-11 15:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe, to get away from the clumsiness above "How far-reaching is this mutation within my family"

K. Ganly (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lirka: we don't know if they mean vertical or horizontal spread
1 hr
  -> True, it is unclear, the wording to me doesn't make much sense, i have to say! It was the way for me that made the most sense with the 'how far' bit...but who knows what is intended!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is the extent/spread of this mutation?


Explanation:
...in my family.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-11 17:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the person is receiving genetic counselling and has limited ability to formulate his/her questions in English, I think it is important that the question should be broadly interpreted to ensure that the issues they are worried about are covered in the counselling.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
how many generations


Explanation:
For how many generations will my family carry this mutation?

How many generations of my will family carry this mutation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-04-11 17:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point here is that there is no way to know, these are mere guesses, and the only way to know is to go back to the original, whatever that may be, or ask the author. Short of that, good luck

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
0 min

agree  Janet Ross Snyder
11 mins

neutral  K. Ganly (X): given it is in genetic counselling, i think the question is more likely to be to do with how far-reaching is the mutation amongst extended family, (i.e. horizontally, rather than vertically)...
17 mins

agree  Michal Berski: generations of my descendants - after explanations
40 mins

neutral  Lirka: carrying the mutation and expressing it are two different things; we don't know what they meant
1 hr

agree  Ana L Fazio-Kroll: How far WILL this mutation BE...they are talking about the FUTURE Generations....
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To how many generations will I pass this mutation


Explanation:

Or: How far down the family tree will this mutation be passed?

Perhaps even: How many generations will be the carriers of this mutation? ( less suitable for laymen)

In any case, the less-medical term ( yet still medical enough) would be TO PASS

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How long will this genotype occur in my family bloodline?


Explanation:
How long will this genotype occur in my family bloodline?

I wouldn't call it a mutation as it would be an incorrect word for use in genetics.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search