PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

lies beyond

English translation: comma after \"it\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lies beyond
Selected answer:comma after \"it\"
Entered by: sjaatoul

19:26 Feb 20, 2020
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / lies beyond
English term or phrase: lies beyond
But without it the potential of all that lies beyond Earth will at best wait another 50 years to be fulfilled.

I don't need help with the word above. All I need to know is the punctuation is right or need some changes.

Thanks in advance,
sjaatoul
Canada
comma after "it"
Explanation:
That's all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-02-20 19:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also put commas before and after "at best", though they're not essential.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2comma after "it"
philgoddard
4lies beyond
Mohamed Siyah


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comma after "it"


Explanation:
That's all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-02-20 19:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also put commas before and after "at best", though they're not essential.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joannes Groenewege: Grammerly recommends a , after "it"
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
20 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lies beyond


Explanation:
But without it, the potential of all that lies beyond Earth will at best wait another 50 years to be fulfilled.

Mohamed Siyah
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search