"if it's cost?" - transcription

English translation: if it's caused

11:30 Feb 11, 2020
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Global warming
English term or phrase: "if it's cost?" - transcription
I'm transcribing the following TEDx video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0yyyxc3FMLg and at minute 8:36 he says something that I don't understand.
"She says maybe it's gonna be it's gonna be the Third World War, ______"? He is both Colombian and French, so English is not his first language. Does he say "if it's cost"? Does that mean anything in the context of the phrase?

Thank you in advance to anyone who replies.
Cristina Antonac
Croatia
Selected answer:if it's caused
Explanation:
I think what he really means is "if that happens", but as you say, his English isn't perfect.
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2if it's caused
Sheila Wilson
3 +2if it's caused
Gianna Senesi
3its cost
BdiL


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if it's caused


Explanation:
Hi! This is what I hear.
Hope it helps!
Gianna

Gianna Senesi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
57 mins

agree  Ali Sharifi
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if it's caused


Explanation:
I think what he really means is "if that happens", but as you say, his English isn't perfect.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
56 mins
  -> Thanks - looks like Gianna and I posted together

agree  Ali Sharifi
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its cost


Explanation:
can make sense. The link with the rest of the sentence is shaky, but this is how I get it. I did not go further on because I'm short on time right now.
HTH
Ciao
Maurizio

BdiL
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search