article usage

English translation: use the

02:27 Jan 30, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / grammar
English term or phrase: article usage
r100 automate is used in the mining industry of China.
r100 automate: 230 VAC, 60 Hz

In translation of my project, i came across the problem: do i need to put articles there, and which ones?

Thank you in advance for any remark,
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Selected answer:use the
Explanation:
This is basic EN grammar, but requires explanations well outside of the scope of thie terminology forum.
In your first instance, you almost certainly need to use 'the' — leaving aside the fact that 'automate' is the wrong word anyway, if you are e.g. a company that makes R100 whatsits (and possibly others), then you will want to say that "the (= specific) model is used for [specific purpose, etc.]"

Your second instance is less clear-cut — to start with, it is not a complete sentence, and were this in some kind of list, for xample, probably no article would be needed; but if the sentence were expanded to read "The R100 operates on 220 V ac @ 50 Hz", it is clear that once again the def. article is required.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2use the
Tony M
3A 230 vac automatic transfer switch
esmaeel balaghi


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A 230 vac automatic transfer switch


Explanation:
.

esmaeel balaghi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
use the


Explanation:
This is basic EN grammar, but requires explanations well outside of the scope of thie terminology forum.
In your first instance, you almost certainly need to use 'the' — leaving aside the fact that 'automate' is the wrong word anyway, if you are e.g. a company that makes R100 whatsits (and possibly others), then you will want to say that "the (= specific) model is used for [specific purpose, etc.]"

Your second instance is less clear-cut — to start with, it is not a complete sentence, and were this in some kind of list, for xample, probably no article would be needed; but if the sentence were expanded to read "The R100 operates on 220 V ac @ 50 Hz", it is clear that once again the def. article is required.


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Thank you, Tony!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Not to mention the need to correct "mining industry of China"!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, B! Oh yes, the folly of trying to translate into a language that is not one's mother tongue :-(

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search