building trust with someone

English translation: Building trust with someone

16:39 Jan 20, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: building trust with someone
Dear colleagues,
I have a doubt about the meaning of the preposition “with” following the noun “trust” in the sentence below, taken from an American parenting book. Is it like saying "building trust within them", that is cultivating a general sense of trust?
Thank you very much for your help!

******************************
When you show up for your kids, *** you build trust with them ***. Each time they need you and you’re there for them, the trust in the relationship goes up. It’s like making a deposit into a bank account. Call it a trust fund.
You can build this trust from the moment your child is born by showing up for her when she needs you. Your baby needs you to help her feel safe, seen, soothed, and secure.
haribert
Selected answer:Building trust with someone
Explanation:
If you build trust with someone, you have come to a point where they feel safe around you, you have crossed a point where they now trust in you. There is enough belief in you from their view that they can depend on you and know what you are saying or doing would not be to trick them or hoodwink you. I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Barbro Andersson
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much, Barbro, for your help!
Many many thanks also to all other contributors for their useful proposals: unfortunately, it is possibile to choose only one...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3Building trust with someone
Barbro Andersson
5 +1establishing trust
Ali Sharifi
4 +1building trust between the people concerned
B D Finch
5building a trusting relationship with someone
Emily Scott


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establishing trust


Explanation:
Making sure they know you are trustworthy.

Ali Sharifi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ali, thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chen Polat
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Building trust with someone


Explanation:
If you build trust with someone, you have come to a point where they feel safe around you, you have crossed a point where they now trust in you. There is enough belief in you from their view that they can depend on you and know what you are saying or doing would not be to trick them or hoodwink you. I hope this helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • For example I built trust with the translation company, they paid me on time. Or they haven't built any trust with me as they are breaking their promises.
Barbro Andersson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much, Barbro, for your help!
Many many thanks also to all other contributors for their useful proposals: unfortunately, it is possibile to choose only one...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Barbro!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: "Each time they need you and you’re there for them, the trust in the relationship goes up..."= they can depend on you
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes and definitely not "within"
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building a trusting relationship with someone


Explanation:
You have the right idea, it just means that you are making your relationship more and more trusting. The more you show up for your kids, the more they trust you and you build a more trusting relationship. It may be that there is no trust in a relationship (for example, in a new relationship with a partner) and you have to do things to build (i.e. increase) this level of trust.

Emily Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Emily!


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building trust between the people concerned


Explanation:
You ask "Is it like saying "building trust within them", that is cultivating a general sense of trust?" No, not "within" and not "general".

"Building" trust means that this is a process that requires work, not something that happens spontaneously, or in an instant. The preposition "with" means that the trust is between the parent and child not just "within" the child.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your help, Ms Finch!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search