ways you can teach your children to show up for themselves

English translation: methods you can use to teach your children to...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ways you can teach your children to...
Selected answer:methods you can use to teach your children to...
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

20:25 Jan 17, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ways you can teach your children to show up for themselves
Dear colleagues,
I’m not sure about the meaning of the sentence “we want to give you a few examples of ways you can teach your children to show up for themselves” in the passage below, taken from an American parenting book. “you” refers to parents and caregivers.
Does it mean:

1) examples of how you can teach your children to show up for themselves

2) examples of methods that can be taught to children so that they can show up for themselves.

Thank you so much for your help!





******************************

Strategy #2 for Promoting a Secure Base: Teach Mindsight Skills

As we’ve said throughout the book and this chapter, one of a parent’s primary goals is to provide such a deep experience with security that kids reach a point where they can find security for themselves. As our final strategy ***we want to give you a few examples of ways you can teach your children to show up for themselves when they need to feel more secure. *** In all of our books we stress the importance of empowering children in this way, because when we provide them with the gift of mindsight, where they better understand their own as well as another person’s mind, we give them the opportunity to live lives full of meaning and significance, both as individuals and in relationships with others.
haribert
methods you can use to teach your children to...
Explanation:
"ways you can teach" simply means methods you can use to teach

So it's 1: examples of methods you (parents) can use to teach your children to "show up for themselves"

Eaxample 2 is fine and means pretty much the same except it's in the passive thus implying that we don't know who is doing the teaching whereas, in fact, we do know that the "you" refers to parents

We've had "show up" several times before and while it means "be present" in many cases here

"show up for themselves when they need to feel more secure"

means the children are "empowered" as they not only know their own minds (having "the gift of mindsight") but they can also understand "another person’s mind" and thus are able to "live lives full of meaning and significance, both as individuals and in relationships with others."

So, they are not reliant on their parents but are able to "show up" as empowered individuals knowing their own minds and able to relate to others.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 14 hrs (2020-01-21 10:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I shortened the heading as there should only be one term or idiom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-01-23 12:45:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped:-)
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne, for help! I wish to thank also Maria for her contribution: actually I would have given points to both of you, if it had been possible.
thank you very much also to Tina for her suggestion in the Discussion.
Have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4methods you can use to teach your children to...
Yvonne Gallagher
4strategies for teaching your children to take care of their [emothional] needs
Maria Danielson
2stand up for themselves
Bashiqa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stand up for themselves


Explanation:
Not an expert in US English but show up doesn`t make sense to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-01-17 21:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the info on US English.
In future I`ll stick with good old fashioned UK English questions, or better still, engineering or pharma.

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Bashiqa! in this context, "showing up" means "being present"; when parents show up for their kids - that is, they protect, understand and comfort them, kids become securely attached to their parents and can learn to "show up for themeselves", that is to have inner resources to protect themselves, to understand their inner life and to soothe themeselves... My doubt refers to the structure of the sentence...in particular the part with "teach ways..."


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategies for teaching your children to take care of their [emothional] needs


Explanation:
"ways" here just means methods or strategies, how you can teach...

It sounds like your issue is not "show up for themselves"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2020-01-17 21:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't mean to spell "emotional" so creatively :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-17 22:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are actual examples provided in the text? If so, that's right. Otherwise, I'd say "methods"

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Maria, for your help! So, maybe, it's the first kind of rephrasing I mentioned: Examples of how you can teach your children to show up for themselves?

Asker: Dear Maria, I'm really sorry I can choose only one answer: yours was also very helpful! Thank you very much again for your contribution!


3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ways you can teach your children to...
methods you can use to teach your children to...


Explanation:
"ways you can teach" simply means methods you can use to teach

So it's 1: examples of methods you (parents) can use to teach your children to "show up for themselves"

Eaxample 2 is fine and means pretty much the same except it's in the passive thus implying that we don't know who is doing the teaching whereas, in fact, we do know that the "you" refers to parents

We've had "show up" several times before and while it means "be present" in many cases here

"show up for themselves when they need to feel more secure"

means the children are "empowered" as they not only know their own minds (having "the gift of mindsight") but they can also understand "another person’s mind" and thus are able to "live lives full of meaning and significance, both as individuals and in relationships with others."

So, they are not reliant on their parents but are able to "show up" as empowered individuals knowing their own minds and able to relate to others.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 14 hrs (2020-01-21 10:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I shortened the heading as there should only be one term or idiom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-01-23 12:45:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped:-)

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne, for help! I wish to thank also Maria for her contribution: actually I would have given points to both of you, if it had been possible.
thank you very much also to Tina for her suggestion in the Discussion.
Have a nice day!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Yvonne, for your useful explanation!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search