feel secure in your love

English translation: feel secure

17:13 Nov 12, 2019
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: feel secure in your love
Dear colleagues,
I’m not sure about the meaning of “feel secure in your love” in the passage below, taken from an American parenting book.
In particular, I find it difficult to interpret the preposition "in" in this context.

Does “feel secure in” mean that the little child feels a sense of security because her mom is with her, and loves her, or does it mean that the little child is certain or confident that her mom loves her?
Thank you so much for your help!

*********************

Let’s look at another example. A three-year-old consistently hits her baby brother, but again, not in the middle of a tantrum, but seemingly just because. (…)
If you were the parent in this situation, (…) you’d be helping her understand that when she has big emotions, or she feels the need to test limits and doesn’t handle herself well, ** she can still feel secure in your love **. You’d soothe whatever it was that was raging within her, whatever was driving her to hit her brother, all while keeping both children safe. And she’d learn that you’ll consistently show up to see her needs and respond to them in a timely, sensitive, predictable manner. As a result she would develop the security that serves her for a lifetime.
haribert
Selected answer:feel secure
Explanation:
The child feels certain that her mother still loves her, even if she misbehaves. Most likely the child is misbehaving to get the mother's attention and reassurance. A child with a younger sibling often feels that the sibling gets more attention than she does.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Tina, for your help! Many sincere thanks also to all other contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5feel secure
Tina Vonhof
4(your love can make her) feel secure
Ilias Marios Kounas
3The Child feels well, secure that her mother love her unconditionally
Roberta Broccoletti


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
feel secure


Explanation:
The child feels certain that her mother still loves her, even if she misbehaves. Most likely the child is misbehaving to get the mother's attention and reassurance. A child with a younger sibling often feels that the sibling gets more attention than she does.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Tina, for your help! Many sincere thanks also to all other contributors!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Tina, for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, in the same way we say e.g. 'secure in the knowledge that...'
3 hrs

agree  Katya Kesten
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: secure in the knowledge that her mother loves her
5 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: With Tony & AT. When a child feels secure it is implicit that that he/she feels safe. No need to spell it out....secure/safe in the knowledge that....
6 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Yes, it is being confident that her mother loves her and feeling safe because she knows she is loved by her mother.
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Child feels well, secure that her mother love her unconditionally


Explanation:
My opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2019-11-12 17:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I m sorry loves her...

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Roberta, for your contribution! You and Tina seem to have the same opinion!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(your love can make her) feel secure


Explanation:
I think that, in this case, it is not so much about the little girl feeling confident that her mother loves her - although this is a prerequisite - but about what this love practically means: that there's nothing to fear, because her mother will take care of everything. This is how the sentences following the phrase make me interpret it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-11-12 18:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secure -> feeling confident and free from fear or anxiety.
"everyone needs to have a home and to feel secure and wanted"

Similar:
protected from harm/danger
free from danger
sheltered
shielded
guarded
unharmed
undamaged
safe and sound
safe
out of harm's way
in a safe place
in safe hands
invulnerable
immune
impregnable
unassailable
at ease
unworried
reassured
relaxed
happy
comfortable
confident

Opposite:
vulnerable
threatened
unsettled

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNQHNRtszTjNaW_DieRY...

Ilias Marios Kounas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Ilias! I see what you mean, and it was just the other sentences that made me uncertain about the meaning... I can see that Tina's and Roberta's answers give a different interpretation...maybe it has a twofold meaning..





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search