stuffed

English translation: fuc*ed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stuffed
Selected answer:fuc*ed

16:18 Oct 10, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-10-13 18:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / stuffed
English term or phrase: stuffed
The government could step in, but won't, so that leaves us kind of stuffed.

A bank declared bankruptcy, one of the client lost some money and he is talking about the situation. He is British by the way.

Thanks in advance,
sjaatoul
Canada
fuc*ed
Explanation:
Could it be? I have seen this in a more informal setting.
Selected response from:

Victor Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +10fuc*ed
Victor Souza
4 -4used to express indifference towards or rejection of (something)
AJ Ablooglu
5 -5English
Jerry Nartey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fuc*ed


Explanation:
Could it be? I have seen this in a more informal setting.

Victor Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, but it's less rude than 'fucked'. It means in trouble. http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=stuffed
29 mins
  -> Agreed. Thanks!

agree  Charlotte Fleming: Agree with Phil Goddard.
32 mins
  -> I also agree. Thank you.

agree  Sheila Wilson: Far less rude but the translation needs to be appropriate, i.e. slang
34 mins
  -> Agreed as well. Thanks!

agree  B D Finch: It's only a wee bit less rude than "fucked", which is what it means, rather than merely "in trouble".
35 mins
  -> I was thinking something like this. Thanks!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Agree with BDF. "Screwed" would be a synonym
1 hr
  -> Agreed. Thanks!

agree  Daryo: That would be stronger / more rude than "stuffed", but it's the same idea.
2 hrs
  -> Agreed. Thanks!

agree  Tony M: I think in BE we might at one time have said 'buggered'; after all, let's remember that 'stuffed', although a less vulgar word in itself, still means the same thing, as in say "Get stuffed!"
3 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thanks!

agree  Sarah Lewis-Morgan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: In other words, with no obvious solution.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Emily Scott
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -5
English


Explanation:
It has more to do with he feeling rejected because the government could do something about the situation but it is not doing anything. So it's more of a case of rejection.

Jerry Nartey
Ghana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GaGa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This should be a 1, not a 5.
25 mins

disagree  B D Finch: Wrong
29 mins

disagree  Sheila Wilson: Not sure why "English" is your answer. But anyway, it isn't about rejection; it's about being utterly defeated
32 mins

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: No, you have misunderstood
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: CL5 [=this and only this must be right] for a wild guess based on one of many meanings that could make sense?
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
used to express indifference towards or rejection of (something)


Explanation:
Used to express indifference towards or rejection of (something).

Example sentence(s):
  • stuff the diet!
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sheila Wilson: Absolutely not about indifference! The total opposite, in fact.
3 mins

disagree  philgoddard: Victor's answer has four agrees from native speakers. Do you think there's a chance he might be right?
7 mins
  -> wow! I love assumptions ☺ in and case the brief answer is Yes for Victor

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: Nope, doesn't mean rejection
33 mins
  -> I was trying to come up with a politer answer the F’d as the other peers suggested above. But I was hasty and did not think it through. In any case thank you Yvonne for your feedback.

disagree  Daryo: You really expect that you can get this kind of terms right just from dictionaries?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search