https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english/general-conversation-greetings-letters/6707233-book-time-in.html

Book time in

English translation: schedule

10:28 Sep 12, 2019
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Book time in
English term or phrase: Book time in
Get ready to have an open and honest conversation.
You could plan for this as part of a team meeting.
Be ready to discuss your ideas and be open to what your team thinks.
Book time in sooner rather than later; it’s important that your team members feel their views are valued and that you want to take action.
Nam Vo
Vietnam
Selected answer:schedule
Explanation:
to plan something for a particular time

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/sched...
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +8schedule
MARK ROBERTSON
4 +2(ensure you) make time for
Yvonne Gallagher


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
book time in
schedule


Explanation:
to plan something for a particular time

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/sched...

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Amorim
19 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, but the essence is to schedule it early on, i.e. with plenty of advance notice, so people can be sure they can participate.
50 mins

agree  AJ Ablooglu
53 mins

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
3 hrs

agree  katsy
1 day 4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Nedra Rivera
1 day 6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
book time in
(ensure you) make time for


Explanation:
another way of saying this

It can actually be part of an existing team meeting so doesn't have to be booked or scheduled separately.

Just means that you set some time aside/reserve time to "have an open and honest conversation" with your team
I think this matches the register of "book time in" better

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't agree: I think this means you need to give plenty of advance warning of the meeting, so everyone can be there.Doesn't preclude the team meeting's being scheduled well ahead, as it need to include this as well.
7 mins
  -> it says : "You could plan for this as part of a team meeting" so yes, the meeting can be scheduled but you need to put time aside for this as AOB//I never said it did. //It doesn't have to be on official agenda, just manager making a mental note

agree  katsy: I agree ; imo and fwiw the need for advance notice is in the following phrase "sooner rather than later"
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: