P.R. (Provincial Road) or the P.R.

English translation: east of the SP

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P.R. (Provincial Road) or the P.R.
Selected answer:east of the SP

14:13 Aug 28, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-08-31 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: P.R. (Provincial Road) or the P.R.
I would like to know if this sentence sounds better with or without "the".

Its transportation network has determined a breakdown of the territory: east of (the) P.R. 13 we find the historical centre and the residential area.
Marika Quarti
Italy
east of the SP
Explanation:
Abbreviations of this type are not normally "translated" and when the pronunciation is the name of the letter(s) they take the definite article.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4east of the SP
MARK ROBERTSON
4SP (no definite article)
philgoddard
4east of the P.R. 13
Mirelluk
4the P.R.
Claudia Mazzoncini


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the P.R.


Explanation:
I'd go with the article in this case.

E.g. you'd say "east of the M25", rather than "east of M25"

Claudia Mazzoncini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Though as Phil and Mark point out, the 'SP' should not be translated
47 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
east of the P.R. 13


Explanation:
In English texts referring to motorways I always find the article.
I attach one link, but there are many more examples.
M


    https://motorwayservicesonline.co.uk/M4
Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok for "the SP 13"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Though as Phil and Mark point out, the 'SP' should not be translated
45 mins
  -> Yes, I was thinking about that and then forgot to point it out to the asker. Thanks!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p.r. (provincial road) or the p.r.
SP (no definite article)


Explanation:
The abbreviation is SP, strada provinciale, not PR.

I wouldn't use the definite article, because SP stands for something, it's not just a letter like A or B.

If you do use the article, you're effectively saying "east of the provincial road 13", which is wrong.



philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's UK English :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Would you take M1 from London to Birmingham or would you take the M1? For the UK, a definite article is needed for a proper name of a road.// Yo get from here to Toulouse, I'd say "Take the RN20", not "Take RN20".//OK: depends if it's US or UK EN.
2 hrs
  -> This is not about the M1. M is a single-letter abbreviation for motorway. SP is a two-letter acronym. Like I said, you wouldn't say "the provincial road 13".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
p.r. (provincial road) or the p.r.
east of the SP


Explanation:
Abbreviations of this type are not normally "translated" and when the pronunciation is the name of the letter(s) they take the definite article.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
5 mins
  -> Thank you Tony

agree  Mirelluk
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  B D Finch: Yes, it's rather like the A41 and M25 being transformed into the RN41 and A25 by a French translator. We wouldn't know where we were!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search