so that

English translation: so that / in order that

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so that
Selected answer:so that / in order that
Entered by: B D Finch

10:36 Apr 17, 2019
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Religion / About how to stop worrying
English term or phrase: so that
One of the blessed effects of Jesus's suffering on behalf of His people, even of His anxiety in the garden of Gethsemane, is that His people may have peace, ***so that*** prayer might be the solution to their worries. All the unbelieving worries for today and for tomorrow, all the sin that lies in mistrust of God, He replaces with: "Peace I leave with you, my peace I give unto you..." (John 14:27).

Does it mean "in order to" here? Or is it introducing another effect of Jesus's suffering?
Ana Juliá
Spain
so that / in order that
Explanation:
Peace, according to your text, resulted from Jesus's suffering – not from prayer. It is thanks to that peace (achieved by Jesus through his suffering) that "prayer might be the solution to their worries".

So, the text does not mean that "peace is the result of prayer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-04-17 16:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the source text that you quote, in achieving peace for "His people" through his suffering, Jesus had as an objective the enabling of prayer to "be the solution to their worries". I hope that is adequate elalaboration.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4so that / in order that
B D Finch
3 +2With the result that
Sina Salehi
3As a result
Sima Shirdelpour


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
With the result that


Explanation:
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/so--that
Jesus suffers, and as a reult, people pray and their worries end.

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil!

neutral  writeaway: This looks like stretching the source text just to fit a quote
2 hrs
  -> Apperciate your comment!

agree  David Hollywood: spot on and don't mind neutrals here ... this is perfect
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  B D Finch: "So that" means that there was intention. So, not just a result, but an intended result. The result itself was not that people prayed (they had done so before), but the effect their prayer could now have.
22 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As a result


Explanation:
Peace is the result of prayer.

Sima Shirdelpour
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
so that / in order that


Explanation:
Peace, according to your text, resulted from Jesus's suffering – not from prayer. It is thanks to that peace (achieved by Jesus through his suffering) that "prayer might be the solution to their worries".

So, the text does not mean that "peace is the result of prayer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-04-17 16:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the source text that you quote, in achieving peace for "His people" through his suffering, Jesus had as an objective the enabling of prayer to "be the solution to their worries". I hope that is adequate elalaboration.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, but I think you need to tease it out a bit further in your explanation so that all will understand
10 mins
  -> Thanks Yvonne. See added note.

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina

agree  JohnMcDove
14 hrs
  -> Thanks John

agree  David Hollywood: ok too
17 hrs
  -> Thanks David




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search