in a figure to collect

English translation: in a collectible figure / in a figure that you can keep afterwards for your collection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a figure to collect
Selected answer:in a collectible figure / in a figure that you can keep afterwards for your collection
Entered by: Charles Davis

05:45 May 11, 2017
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: in a figure to collect
Type of document: restaurant menu

Country of origin of the text: Switzerland

What does this mean exactly? In an attractive figure or in a figure that's easy to hold?

Thank you.
Mariam Moaz
Egypt
in a collectable figure / in a figure that you can keep afterwards for your collection
Explanation:
I've looked this up on the Internet and the menu item says:

"TOM & JERRY
... FOR THE CHILDREN
Stracciatella ice cream in a figure to collect"

I won't give the source in case it's confidential.

What I think this must mean is that the ice cream is served in a hollow figure in the shape of a character from the Tom and Jerry cartoons, and that the child it is served to can keep the figure afterwards and make a collection. This will encourage children to persuade their parents to return to the restaurant and order this ice cream again so as to collect the other figure(s).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-05-11 09:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gallagy's comment suggesting "collectible figure" is quite right: the spelling "collectable" is not incorrect but "collectible" is more usual and is to be preferred, particularly in this sense (of interest to a collector).
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6in a collectable figure / in a figure that you can keep afterwards for your collection
Charles Davis
1 -1In an attractive figure
MarieCoach


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
In an attractive figure


Explanation:
Dear Myriam, Good morning ! Could you give us the whole sentence / a bit more about the context, please ?

Many kind regards,

Marie

MarieCoach
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your participation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Charles has correctly understood the meaning; "a figure to collect" is common enough usage in EN, albeit not necessarily for ice cream!
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in a collectable figure / in a figure that you can keep afterwards for your collection


Explanation:
I've looked this up on the Internet and the menu item says:

"TOM & JERRY
... FOR THE CHILDREN
Stracciatella ice cream in a figure to collect"

I won't give the source in case it's confidential.

What I think this must mean is that the ice cream is served in a hollow figure in the shape of a character from the Tom and Jerry cartoons, and that the child it is served to can keep the figure afterwards and make a collection. This will encourage children to persuade their parents to return to the restaurant and order this ice cream again so as to collect the other figure(s).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-05-11 09:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gallagy's comment suggesting "collectible figure" is quite right: the spelling "collectable" is not incorrect but "collectible" is more usual and is to be preferred, particularly in this sense (of interest to a collector).

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much. I appreciate your help. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
43 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victoria Britten
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Victoria :)

agree  acetran
1 hr
  -> Thanks, acetran :)

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tony :)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: quite simply...don't know why people can't give a full sentence at least!// even "(for children):Stracciatella ice cream in a figure to collect" makes it abundantly clear although I'd say "collectible figure" would be more common.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks! I don't know; it may be fear of violating confidentiality (which is why I was cagey about the reference). / Yes, "collectible" rather than "collectable". Thanks!

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yasutomo-san :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search