capricious or whimsical

English translation: touchy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capricious or whimsical
Selected answer:touchy
Entered by: patsyarmando

23:18 Apr 30, 2017
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: capricious or whimsical
I´d like to find an adjective to describe a 10 year-old boy who is a little stubborn and when things don´t go his way he gets angry and is in a bad mood, nothing you say can change his attitude. An example would be Tom Sawyer. If he got to school and the girl he liked didn´t even look at him, he immediately thought about running away. I´d like to know if capricious is a formal word. If this is so, I need a more informal word. Thanks
patsyarmando
unpredictable, changeable, volatile, touchy, temperamental, etc.
Explanation:
or hotheaded, short-fused, easily provoked

Lots of ways of saying this though "capricious" doesn't have an exact synonym of "acting on a caprice".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2017-05-08 09:30:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped. (And thanks for noticing I mentioned it, and "temperamental", long before anyone else.)
BTW this kid sounds like he wants everything his own way and when that doesn't happen he reacts in a negative way so he's short fused or easily provoked=touchy but you could also say he is unpredictable/temperamental/volatile by nature, one minute OK, the next a monster! However, "stubborn" is not really the same thing, nor is "impulsive" for that matter neither of which I would use here.
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Touchy will do and you were the first to mention it. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2unpredictable, changeable, volatile, touchy, temperamental, etc.
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +3touchy
Agneta Pallinder
4 +2temperamental
airmailrpl
3rash, impetuous
metafrasi.pl
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temperamental


Explanation:
he gets angry and is in a bad mood => temperamental

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: By far the best translation.
10 hrs
  -> thank you - I agree with you

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
15 hrs
  -> thank you

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
touchy


Explanation:
A lot depends on what kind of English the 9-year-old students speak. Are they US native? Then perhaps they say "balky".

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: this works well
45 mins
  -> Thanks Allegro!

agree  Björn Vrooman: Cf. discussion. Not sure you can "compress" all of what the asker stated in his question into one word, but your suggestion is closest, IMO (also considering the age of the kids).
1 hr
  -> Thanks Björn!

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: this was one of my suggestions...and I gave several because each will fit into different contexts and registers better, since we don't have the full context here
3 hrs
  -> Sorry Gallagy - I overlooked the "touchy" in your list.

agree  acetran
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Ace!

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rash, impetuous


Explanation:
That's what comes to my mind when I think of hasty kids plunging headlong into some action they have not spent a second thinking about.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rash
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/impetuous
metafrasi.pl
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unpredictable, changeable, volatile, touchy, temperamental, etc.


Explanation:
or hotheaded, short-fused, easily provoked

Lots of ways of saying this though "capricious" doesn't have an exact synonym of "acting on a caprice".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2017-05-08 09:30:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped. (And thanks for noticing I mentioned it, and "temperamental", long before anyone else.)
BTW this kid sounds like he wants everything his own way and when that doesn't happen he reacts in a negative way so he's short fused or easily provoked=touchy but you could also say he is unpredictable/temperamental/volatile by nature, one minute OK, the next a monster! However, "stubborn" is not really the same thing, nor is "impulsive" for that matter neither of which I would use here.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
Touchy will do and you were the first to mention it. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: "touchy" works and ought to be understood by 9-year olds
10 hrs
  -> Thanks:-) but I think others could work too depending on exact context.

agree  Agneta Pallinder: For touchy
22 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)




Reference comments


49 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
capricious
kəˈprɪʃəs/
adjective
adjective: capricious

given to sudden and unaccountable changes of mood or behaviour.
"a capricious and often brutal administration"
synonyms: fickle, inconstant, changeable, variable, unstable, mercurial, volatile, erratic, vacillating, irregular, inconsistent, fitful, arbitrary; More
impulsive, temperamental, wild, ungovernable;
whimsical, fanciful, flighty, wayward, quirky, faddish, freakish;
unpredictable, random, chance, haphazard
"the capricious workings of fate"
antonyms: stable, consistent
changing according to no discernible rules; unpredictable.
"a capricious climate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2017-05-01 00:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Whimsical:

whimsical
ˈwɪmzɪk(ə)l/
adjective
adjective: whimsical

1.
playfully quaint or fanciful, especially in an appealing and amusing way.
"a whimsical sense of humour"
synonyms: fanciful, playful, mischievous, waggish, quaint, fantastic, unusual, curious, droll; More
eccentric, quirky, offbeat, idiosyncratic, unconventional, outlandish, peculiar, queer, bizarre, weird, odd, freakish;
informaldotty, freaky
"a whimsical sense of humour"
2.
acting or behaving in a capricious manner.
"the whimsical arbitrariness of autocracy"
synonyms: volatile, capricious, temperamental, impulsive, excitable, fickle, changeable, unpredictable, variable, erratic, quicksilver, mercurial, mutable, inconstant, inconsistent, unstable, unsteady, fluctuating, ever-changing, protean, kaleidoscopic, fluid, wavering, vacillating, wayward; technicallabile
"the whimsical arbitrariness of autocracy"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, lots of possibilities
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search