video nights

English translation: movie nights, film watching events

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:video nights
Selected answer:movie nights, film watching events
Entered by: Jacek Kloskowski

08:27 Apr 27, 2017
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: video nights
Throughout the year, you can live in a student residence. Living in the student residence will provide you with a unique opportunity to make friends with other students your own age and to experience Boston life at its best. Pizza nights, video nights, and picnics on the Charles River are all part of student life in these dormitories.
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
movie nights, film watching events
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1students watching movies/films together
Amel Abdullah
2 +3movie nights, film watching events
Jacek Kloskowski


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
movie nights, film watching events


Explanation:
IMO

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 mins

agree  Natalia Potashnik
5 hrs

agree  acetran
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
students watching movies/films together


Explanation:
The name is kind of outdated but comes from the days of renting videos to watch movies. Many families have video or pizza nights during which they stay at home to watch movies and eat pizza as a family. This is the same concept but involves students in a dormitory living in a shared space. This could be weekly, monthly, or more random.

Amel Abdullah
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Good explanation. Maybe more helpful than just the bare answer.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina. I was kind of in a rush when I wrote this but hope the idea is clear.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search