Pizza nights

English translation: spending evening by going out to eat pizza or ordering it in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pizza nights
Selected answer:spending evening by going out to eat pizza or ordering it in
Entered by: Jacek Kloskowski

08:26 Apr 27, 2017
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Pizza nights
Throughout the year, you can live in a student residence. Living in the student residence will provide you with a unique opportunity to make friends with other students your own age and to experience Boston life at its best. Pizza nights, video nights, and picnics on the Charles River are all part of student life in these dormitories.
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
spending evening by going out to eat pizza or ordering it in
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2everyone in the dorm eats pizza together
Amel Abdullah
2 +3spending evening by going out to eat pizza or ordering it in
Jacek Kloskowski


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pizza nights
spending evening by going out to eat pizza or ordering it in


Explanation:
IMO

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Margarida Martins Costelha
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalia Potashnik
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Victoria Britten: This is usually about ordering pizza in, and your answer omits the point that it is a collective, social activity // No, it's not speculation, it's based on experience - in Boston, where the Charles River runs, as it happens...
5 hrs
  -> Curious, how do you know that? This is a speculation, not supported by text, eating in or out with a greoup of dorm friends is possibility.

agree  acetran
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pizza nights
everyone in the dorm eats pizza together


Explanation:
Dormitory "pizza nights" could be once a week, once a month, or at more random intervals...but it implies eating in a common area of the dormitory building that everyone has access to...like a shared living space, TV room, etc. In my opinion, it would not usually involve going out to a restaurant eat pizza as a group.

Amel Abdullah
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten: Absolutely: the collective, social nature of this is the whole point.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria!

agree  Tina Vonhof: Such events are particularly nice for 1st-year students, so they get to know people.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search