PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

stand to

English translation: am likely to

19:49 Apr 24, 2017
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: stand to
This is a training program about being a good listener, and this part is about multitasking.

If I'm switching back and forth between listening to one person and reading some text from another person, I stand to make mistakes in understanding both of them.

Nor do I stand to really help my efficiency and productivity.


What's the closest synonym of stand to in this situation in your opinion?

Thank you for your attention.
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Selected answer:am likely to
Explanation:
Or "risk" in the first of your two instances.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +13am likely to
philgoddard
4be likely to do
Morad Seif
3 -1cause/fall
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
am likely to


Explanation:
Or "risk" in the first of your two instances.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
4 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
20 mins

agree  Lingua 5B
25 mins

agree  Roman Bardachev
58 mins

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  David Hollywood
2 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
8 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly
10 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
11 hrs

agree  acetran
21 hrs

agree  BdiL: I cannot let the chance of being the 13th in line go by. ;) MAu
1 day 18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be likely to do


Explanation:
Example: You stand to make a lot from this deal, i.e., your are likely to make ...

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: but not "be likely to" ... am likely to
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cause/fall


Explanation:
I cause to make, I fall to make. . .

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Neither of those are either correct, idiomatic EN or correct examples of the meaning of the term asked.
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: No way do these terms equate with the asker's text, nor are they even correct use of English
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search