delivered via data rather than SMS

English translation: messaging delivered using internet connection instead of SMS communications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivered via data rather than SMS
Selected answer:messaging delivered using internet connection instead of SMS communications
Entered by: Jacek Kloskowski

15:11 Apr 10, 2017
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: delivered via data rather than SMS
Hello everyone,

Mobile Messaging Apps

Private, online messaging applications are likely to disrupt and trans-form the world of customer service in the next three to five years. In The Definitive Guide to Social Customer Service, Conversocial CEO and founder Joshua March provides an excellent overview: “Mobile messaging consists of applications that provide messaging functionality on phones and tablets ***delivered via data rather than SMS*** [text messaging].

I've to admit the sentence in question sounds convoluted and complicated to me, although of course I might well be wrong.

The part that troubles me most is: delivered via data rather than SMS.

Does he mean in general that when people use ordinary mobile phones (not smartphones) they only send text messages to each other, and when they use tablets and smartphones they can also send photos and videos?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
messaging delivered using internet connection instead of SMS communications
Explanation:
In the old days there was only SMS standard for text communication. Now all of the new phones and tablets feature internet data connections and messaging applications (e.g. Whatsapp. FB messenger, Skype, Viber etc) that can communicate and exchange informations over the internet data lines. Messaging in this case mean s both textual messages as well as sending files and/or pictures to each other. So can be also done via SMS/MMS, but in much more limited fashion because of more limited throughput.
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Jack.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +8messaging delivered using internet connection instead of SMS communications
Jacek Kloskowski
4 +1sms text messages sent other than by phone
Tony M
3you can also send photos and videos by using tablets and smartphones, but not by ordinary mobile
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3Internet connection
Arabic & More
Summary of reference entries provided
Helena Chavarria

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivered via data rather than sms
sms text messages sent other than by phone


Explanation:
Not quite exactly; he is specifically referring to SMS (i.e. text) messages being sent (one assumes he means in the same format) via a web application (as I can, for example, from my Orange Internet account) instead of using the 'normal' method on a mobile phone (smart or toherwise).

This means that ican use say Skype or my ISP to send SMS messages from my computer that people are going to receive on their mobile phones.

Obviously, otherwise, there would be no point — in computer-to-computer mode, other much more flexible messageing facilities are available like IM, e-mail, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2017-04-10 15:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course they key point of his remark is the use of data channels (= Internet etc.) to communicate with smartphones or tablets INSTEAD OF 'conventional' SMS routes.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ace!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivered via data rather than sms
you can also send photos and videos by using tablets and smartphones, but not by ordinary mobile


Explanation:
phones.
Functions of mobile phones (not smartphones) are limited to text message but cannot send a text message with photos and videos. On the otherhand, smartphones can send photos and videos using emails and lines

You can send a photo/video by using an ordinary mobile phone, but it takes too much time to transfer the data, and the receiver's phone also uses a lot of space when received. I just say that ordinary mobile phones' first intentions are to send text messages and not intended for sending heavy data.


Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 19

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivered via data rather than sms
Internet connection


Explanation:
I think what they mean here is a regular Wi-Fi or Internet connection. For example, when I use WhatsApp to message my family, I do so via Wi-Fi and not through the SMS text messaging service my phone company offers. If I wanted to use the Internet when outside my home, I would have to click on the "mobile data" icon on my phone. I think this might be what they mean by "data".

Arabic & More
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
delivered via data rather than sms
messaging delivered using internet connection instead of SMS communications


Explanation:
In the old days there was only SMS standard for text communication. Now all of the new phones and tablets feature internet data connections and messaging applications (e.g. Whatsapp. FB messenger, Skype, Viber etc) that can communicate and exchange informations over the internet data lines. Messaging in this case mean s both textual messages as well as sending files and/or pictures to each other. So can be also done via SMS/MMS, but in much more limited fashion because of more limited throughput.

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Helena Chavarria: Yes, text messages are sent via phone companies and cost users money.
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  sam@fr-uk
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Suncana Kursan
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marina Menendez
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Masoud Kakoli
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  acetran
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


14 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
SMS fees are pure profit for the cellular carriers. They’re basically free for carriers to send, but they can often cost ten cents or more per message. It costs more to send a text message on Earth than it does to transmit data from Mars.

Given these extortionate fees, it’s no surprise that a variety of apps are springing up that allow people to send text messages for free and avoid the carriers. The most popular, WhatsApp, claims it has more users than Twitter and sends more messages than Facebook worldwide.

Why Do Texts Cost So Much, Anyway?
The truth about text messages is that they don’t put any additional load on a cellular network. They’re sent along with other data that’s already being used with the wireless network. A text is basically free for a carrier to send.

So why do carriers charge so much for text messages? Well, for a similar reason that carriers add so much profit to roaming fees — because they can get away with it.

If your plan gives you unlimited text messages — something that sounds nice, but is basically free for the carrier to offer so they bundle it to justify high monthly fees — you probably don’t care about getting text messages for free. However, if you use a prepaid carrier with pay-per-use billing, using one of the apps below can help you and your friends save money, texting entirely for free when you’re on Wi-Fi.

https://www.howtogeek.com/164395/how-to-eliminate-sms-fees-a...

Delivered via data = delivered via the Internet
Delivered via SMS = delivered via the carrier (telephone company)

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Helena.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gallagy :-)
agree  acetran
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you, acetran :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search