as a layer on top of an existing website

English translation: fully integrates

11:10 Apr 10, 2017
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: as a layer on top of an existing website
Hello everyone,

Specialized Service Apps

Needle is integrated into the company website. Get Satisfaction can be included in a website, and can also be threaded into a business’s Facebook page. Ratings and reviews software like Bazaarvoice also runs ***as a layer on top of an existing website***. All these solutions embrace the protocol that customer service functionality is part of the broader company communication infrastructure. But what if it wasn’t?

What if, in the same way consumers have adopted Yelp for local business reviews and TripAdvisor for travel reviews, they gravitated toward specific applications to complain and to contact companies?

What does the phrase in question mean?
Does it mean that this software (Bazaarvoice) is run separately from the site?
Or does it mean that it runs in the upper part of the company's web-site page?

I tried asking this on another forum but with no success so far.
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/runs-as-a-layer-on-t...

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:fully integrates
Explanation:
After looking at the Bazaarvoice website, I think it means what I said above in the discussion entry.

From the website:

http://www.bazaarvoice.com/products/

"Our tools seamlessly plug into your existing systems and workflow so you're up and running quickly."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2017-04-10 11:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The user does not have to leave your website in order to visit Bazaarvoice and leave a review.
Selected response from:

Arabic & More
Jordan
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Amel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1as a software that can be easily added to existing website
Jacek Kloskowski
4fully integrates
Arabic & More
3 +1it is integrated in the existing website
Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is integrated in the existing website


Explanation:
In my opinion it means that the software is automatically built-in in an existing website

Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
2 days 21 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully integrates


Explanation:
After looking at the Bazaarvoice website, I think it means what I said above in the discussion entry.

From the website:

http://www.bazaarvoice.com/products/

"Our tools seamlessly plug into your existing systems and workflow so you're up and running quickly."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2017-04-10 11:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The user does not have to leave your website in order to visit Bazaarvoice and leave a review.

Arabic & More
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Amel.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a software that can be easily added to existing website


Explanation:
layering is a common term describing the ability to easily compound/add additional software to existing one, allowing for additional functionality without many changes in the underlying system. In this case, it seems that "Bazaarvoice" can function possibly "as a plugin" to be incorporated in the existing website and allow for customer communication and interaction, in this case by adding ratings and reviews capability.

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search