PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

As a result

English translation: consequently

23:13 Mar 26, 2017
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: As a result
[Results and Discussion
] The response rate in 2013 survey was 68.9% (31/46) and in 2010, the rate was 67.4% (21/46).
As a result, in the 2010 survey in seven schools (22.6%) and in the 2013 survey in ten schools (32.3%) the First-Year Experience program was conducted, respectively. The need of the First-Year Experience was surveyed and the items were increased in the 2013 survey from the 2010 survey. The contents about the learning skill occupied most in arranging the class contents.

As a resut or As the result\?
If there is any rule please tell me.

Thank you for your advice.
Sue-my
Selected answer:consequently
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-03-26 23:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of "so"/"therefore"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
You were the first answerer. So, I vote you. Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +3as a result
philgoddard
5 +2consequently
David Hollywood
3 +3as a result
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
Comment
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a result
consequently


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-03-26 23:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of "so"/"therefore"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
You were the first answerer. So, I vote you. Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs
  -> thanks Jack, as you can see, I also suggested "as a result"

neutral  AllegroTrans: explanation yes, but not answer to "either or" question posed// no David, you are a valued contributor to this forum
15 hrs
  -> oh I give up AT ... just meant for this question and thanks for the vote of confidence :)

agree  Tina Vonhof: But that is only half the battle. The whole sentence needs rewording.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> thanks Tina and I take that on board

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as a result
as a result


Explanation:
Not "the".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
8 hrs

agree  Tony M
10 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as a result
as a result


Explanation:
The result of what is mentioned earlier appears for the first time. Hence, an indefinite article should be used.

It's different when you talk about a sport game, like "Team A played against Team B". Then, it's totally natural to see "The result was ..." because a result of some kind is expected from the beginning, whereas, in the above "results and discussion", a result is just a consequence of what preceded (just as David aptly paraphrased it), and not something expected from the beginning.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  acetran
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllegroTrans
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +7
Reference: Comment

Reference information:
Sue-my:

It is suggested that you have a native English speaker review your text.

What does "The contents about the learning skill occupied most in arranging the class contents" mean?

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much for the comment. Actually, the whole sentence was changed: [Results and Conclusion] The response rate in 2010 survey was 68.9% (31 schools out of 45) and in 2013 the rate was 67.4% (31 schools out of 46). The results can be summarized as follows: 1) Implementation: Between 2010 and 2013, the number of schools with First Year Experience programs increased ... and expectations are high for including the First Year Experience program in the new curriculum that will be implemented in 2018.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
2 mins
  -> Thanks.
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, so many errors in that short piece. Kudoz is not a free proofreading service.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Gallagy.
agree  Tony M: Yes, quite a lot of this text is simply gobbledy-gook, there are very many other errors.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.
agree  acetran
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.
agree  B D Finch
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Barbara.
agree  AllegroTrans
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Chris.
agree  Phoenix III
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks Phoenix.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search