become a bit of a joke with us

English translation: it's become a bad "joke" that remains a sore point for us

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:become a bit of a joke with us
Selected answer:it's become a bad "joke" that remains a sore point for us
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

10:33 Mar 26, 2017
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: become a bit of a joke with us
Hello everyone,

https://www.businessesgrow.com/2016/03/01/customer-feedback/

“Hello.

I’m writing to request a refund on a bouquet of David Austen roses that my husband ordered and bought specially from your Melbourne store yesterday (April 14). The bouquet was wilted and the flowers were spotted and browning—I can bring them back and return them.

It’s also important that you know why this is so disappointing. A year ago I ordered my wedding bouquet from your store and as per email below, Nicholas promised me David Austen roses. My heart sank a little on the morning of our wedding day when I opened my bouquet box and found standard roses instead. Nicholas had promised me an “exquisite” bouquet and I was disappointed but naturally I chose to focus on having a happy day instead and it was such a great day that I was euphoric for weeks after! However later on our honeymoon the niggling picked up and I confided in my husband that the only thing I’d change from our wedding day was my bouquet and became a little obsessed with wanting to call up and ask why I was not provided the promised David Austen roses—naturally it’s ***become a bit of a joke with us***.

So my poor husband was trying to “make things right” by...

Does "become a bit of a joke with us" simply imply that she didn't received what she'd expected or does it mean that those roses were also of bad quality?
Or does it imply anything else?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
a running joke that's really not about something funny
Explanation:
"a bit of a joke" is similar to a complete joke/total joke meaning bad or farcical but not in a good way. So yes, it's a bit of a "running joke" between her and her husband because the incident is referred to so often.
the "joke" is about totally inadequate service

She was promised an “exquisite” bouquet for her wedding but insead got standard" or run-of--the-mill flowers so she was disappointed on the day but tried to enjoy it anyway.
But now, much later, she remains disapointed and this has turned into a non-funny "running joke" about the bad service that remains a sore point and something she wishes she could change about her wedding...it may not seem like much to be so upset about but as a bride, expecting everything to be perfect, she was cruelly disappointed on the day...
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thaks to everyone.
Thank you, Gallagy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6a running joke that's really not about something funny
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +2This event has truned into a joke for us/ we consider this event as a joke between ourselves.
Masoud Kakoli


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This event has truned into a joke for us/ we consider this event as a joke between ourselves.


Explanation:
,

Masoud Kakoli
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: No, the irony here is that this is not a joke at all, but an annoyance
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard: It's a joke about something annoying. This is a perfectly good answer.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M: Yes, though it's important to keep in mind the ironic aspect too ;-)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  acetran
1 day 45 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a running joke that's really not about something funny


Explanation:
"a bit of a joke" is similar to a complete joke/total joke meaning bad or farcical but not in a good way. So yes, it's a bit of a "running joke" between her and her husband because the incident is referred to so often.
the "joke" is about totally inadequate service

She was promised an “exquisite” bouquet for her wedding but insead got standard" or run-of--the-mill flowers so she was disappointed on the day but tried to enjoy it anyway.
But now, much later, she remains disapointed and this has turned into a non-funny "running joke" about the bad service that remains a sore point and something she wishes she could change about her wedding...it may not seem like much to be so upset about but as a bride, expecting everything to be perfect, she was cruelly disappointed on the day...

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
Many thaks to everyone.
Thank you, Gallagy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graeme Jones
1 hr
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  AllegroTrans: a not funny event, in reality
1 hr
  -> Thanks Chris! Yes, nothing at all funny about it...a constant thorn in the side

agree  Lingua 5B
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search