best forum programs

English translation: systematic ways of dealing with and managing forum presence

12:04 Mar 13, 2017
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: best forum programs
Hello everyone,

Since discussion boards and forums are often true communities, with a core cadre of members participating with consistency, it is ideal if you can have the same person within your ­business—maybe even ­yourself—engage in a particular forum every time. This builds recognition and trust that can boost advocacy, and benefit of the doubt as well.

Esteban Kolsky is a social business strategist whose company, thinkJar, works with many large organizations on their social media customer care initiatives. He says that in the ***best forum programs***, the participating persons become indispensable members of the com-munity at large, due to their knowledge and accessibility.

“You need to put people in these forums who can answer the questions, your subject matter experts. You can build communities around those people, and have them solve as many customer prob-lems as possible, in real time,” Kolsky says.

What are the best forum programs in the context above?
Are they simply plans for/of actions (steps that a company should make regarding a forum), or are they some kind of software?

I visited their site, but am still unsure.
http://thinkjarcollective.com/

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:systematic ways of dealing with and managing forum presence
Explanation:
He's talking about what you describe in your first interpretation - a program in the sense of a systematic and planned way of achieving a goal/tackling an issue, a particular application of a strategy or philosophy.

It has nothing to do with the technicalities of a particular forum as such, but everything to do with the social dynamics there: having one person become a genuine participant is the best way to deal with the forum issue.
Selected response from:

magdadh
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thaks to everyone.
Thank you, Magda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +3systematic ways of dealing with and managing forum presence
magdadh
4 +2Plans
Lincoln Hui
4best forums
B D Finch
4best forum systems/arrangements
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Plans


Explanation:
It's talking about how companies interact with forums, so your first interpretation is more accurate.

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh
4 hrs

agree  acetran
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best forums


Explanation:
"Programs" seems to me to be redundant, even meaningless here and I think it can safely be omitted.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best forum systems/arrangements


Explanation:
I think this is referring to the actual way in which the forums work - things like the structure, website, forum rules, membership, etc. etc.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
systematic ways of dealing with and managing forum presence


Explanation:
He's talking about what you describe in your first interpretation - a program in the sense of a systematic and planned way of achieving a goal/tackling an issue, a particular application of a strategy or philosophy.

It has nothing to do with the technicalities of a particular forum as such, but everything to do with the social dynamics there: having one person become a genuine participant is the best way to deal with the forum issue.

magdadh
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thaks to everyone.
Thank you, Magda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabic & More
7 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
11 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search