clean business card

English translation: Not dirty, in good condition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean business card
Selected answer:Not dirty, in good condition
Entered by: Phong Le

02:30 Apr 22, 2016
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: clean business card
(Australian writes)

Monday will be a special meeting, so please all try and make it along on time.

And please bring one clean business card each.
Phong Le
Vietnam
Not dirty, in good condition
Explanation:
See the discussion entries.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2clean and simple
Daria Toropchyn
4 +2business card with no handwriting, scribbles or stains
B D Finch
3 +2Not dirty, in good condition
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clean and simple


Explanation:
minimal design
minimalistic business card
clean, simple business card design
clean and white business card

design samples:
http://www.brandingidentitydesign.com/25-clean-minimal-busin...

Daria Toropchyn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: really don't think it means "minimalist" at all
6 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: Nor do I.
7 hrs

neutral  Sheila Wilson: Not in this context, IMHO. There just wouldn't be time to design one. Also, they all work for the same company - who presumably provide them.
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not dirty, in good condition


Explanation:
See the discussion entries.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: it seems it just means this ...though it's weird English
22 mins

agree  Sheri P
58 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business card with no handwriting, scribbles or stains


Explanation:
As people do tend to scribble things down or rest their coffee mug on business cards, I understand this to mean that they should bring business cards in fresh off the press condition.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: This explains it best.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tina

agree  airmailrpl: this is my understanding
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: Armorel said this , when agreeing with Phil, this morning...
4 hrs
  -> Oh dear, I hadn't noticed that. She should have posted it as an answer and I would have agreed.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search