sourly angry

English translation: resentfully or peevishly angry

19:27 Jul 15, 2015
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / The understanding of an expression
English term or phrase: sourly angry
Hello Friends,

Could anyone explain the meaning of 'sourly angry' and put it into this context? Many thanks in advance.



I remember one piece: sourly angry, would-be amusing portraits of types of Oxford males
sunny20101211
China
Selected answer:resentfully or peevishly angry
Explanation:
When applied to an attitude, "sour" means resentful.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/sour
"(of a person's temperament) sullen, morose, or disagreeable"

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/sour
"Feeling or expressing resentment, disappointment, or anger: he gave her a sour look the meeting ended on a sour note"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sour
"a. Bad-tempered and morose; peevish: a sour temper.
b. Displeased with something one formerly admired or liked; disenchanted: sour on ballet."

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks A lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2resentfully or peevishly angry
B D Finch
4 +1bitterly angry
José J. Martínez
Summary of reference entries provided
context
writeaway

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bitterly angry


Explanation:
You have to decide... English Synonyms of "sourly": bitterly, acridly, harshly, sharply, sorely, tartly, gallingly, stringently
Define meaning of "sourly": In a sour manner.
He complained sourly that the new rules only benefitted the managers.


José J. Martínez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Bitter and sour are not synonyms!// Bitter and sour are derived from, but not just about, the sense of taste and their use for feelings or temperament are not merely "figures of speech". I had already suggested an answer.
2 hrs
  -> Bitter and sour are taste characteristics that can be felt with the taste buds of the tongue. The rest... figures of speech. If you do not like it, put in your answer. Thank you.

agree  writeaway
10 hrs

neutral  Christine Andersen: figuratively, and in combination with anger, I feel bitter is more exasperated, hot and active, while sour is more resentful and resigned, perhaps restrained. They are close, however.
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resentfully or peevishly angry


Explanation:
When applied to an attitude, "sour" means resentful.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/sour
"(of a person's temperament) sullen, morose, or disagreeable"

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/sour
"Feeling or expressing resentment, disappointment, or anger: he gave her a sour look the meeting ended on a sour note"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sour
"a. Bad-tempered and morose; peevish: a sour temper.
b. Displeased with something one formerly admired or liked; disenchanted: sour on ballet."



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Thanks A lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charles

agree  Peter Simon: " Bad-tempered and morose; peevish: a sour temper", "(of a person's temperament) sullen, morose, or disagreeable" (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sour)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: context

Reference information:
https://books.google.be/books?id=LxW28RP05j0C&pg=PT19&lpg=PT...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search