couple of fifths

English translation: couple of 1/5 of gallon of liquor

08:20 Apr 23, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / US novel
English term or phrase: couple of fifths
He walks down the block to the liquor store and buys a couple of fifths, so he can deal with this unfortunate twist in his day and come up with a plan for tonight.
alice0205 (X)
China
Selected answer:couple of 1/5 of gallon of liquor
Explanation:
fifth here means 1/5 gallon of liquor, such as whiskey, so he bought a couple of 1/5 gallon of liquor.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-04-23 08:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. One fifth of a gallon or four fifths of a quart of liquor.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fifth
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +8couple of 1/5 of gallon of liquor
Yasutomo Kanazawa
5 +2two 0.2 of a (US) gallon (about 0.75l) bottles of liquor (high-alcohol content drink, 'spirits')
magdadh


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
couple of 1/5 of gallon of liquor


Explanation:
fifth here means 1/5 gallon of liquor, such as whiskey, so he bought a couple of 1/5 gallon of liquor.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-04-23 08:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. One fifth of a gallon or four fifths of a quart of liquor.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fifth

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: i.e. full-size bottles (likely of whisky, etc.)
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Tony!

agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
48 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Sheri P
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Heather Walker (X): I agree, but I'd like to add that saying "I'm getting a fifth" is more like saying "I'm getting a bottle." I would translate it as bottle.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comment.

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: I agree 100% with Heather. A 'fifth' is an old unit of measure.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Phong Le
5 days
  -> Thank you very much!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two 0.2 of a (US) gallon (about 0.75l) bottles of liquor (high-alcohol content drink, 'spirits')


Explanation:
'Fifth' and a 'quart' are common sizes in which liquor (spirits, alcoholic drinks like vodka, run, whisky, gin etc) are sold in the US which still uses the Imperial System (although the US gallon and pint are less than the actual Imperial gallon).

These are very close in size to the 0.75 (sometimes 0.7) litre standard spirit and wine bottle sold elsewhere, while a quart will be comparable to the 1 litre ('large') bottle.

magdadh
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
11 mins
  -> thanks, Tony

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
36 mins
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search