SSOP

English translation: 4-letter mail stop identifier code

23:37 Feb 25, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: SSOP
... available from the U.S. Government Printing Office, Superintendant of Documents, Mail Stop: SSOP, Washington, D.C. 20402-9328

What is a "SSOP"?
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
Selected answer:4-letter mail stop identifier code
Explanation:
US. Government Printing Office, Superintendent of Documents has a bunch of them "SSPO" "SSOE" "SSOP" "SSAP" ...

Maybe the "SS" codes for something, but I suspect at least part of the code is arbitrary. Maybe some of it ties into a reference grid that identifies location within building?
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +54-letter mail stop identifier code
DLyons
3 -2Sanitation Standard Operating Procedures
Ileana Fernandez Oakes


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ssop
Sanitation Standard Operating Procedures


Explanation:
I don't know if this will apply to your context, but I found:
Sanitation Standard Operating Procedures

Seems like your case is in a mailing address or so


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sanitation_Standard_Operating_P...
Ileana Fernandez Oakes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Of course it's the first one on the list: http://www.acronymfinder.com/SSOP.html - but I can't imagine how it could fit this: http://tinyurl.com/on5cocz .
13 mins

disagree  magdadh: ditto
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ssop
4-letter mail stop identifier code


Explanation:
US. Government Printing Office, Superintendent of Documents has a bunch of them "SSPO" "SSOE" "SSOP" "SSAP" ...

Maybe the "SS" codes for something, but I suspect at least part of the code is arbitrary. Maybe some of it ties into a reference grid that identifies location within building?

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Exactly, plus it is an address so needs to stay as is whether we know the meaning or not
3 mins
  -> Thanks Lorena.

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack.

agree  Phong Le
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Phong Le.

agree  magdadh
8 hrs
  -> Thanks magdadh.

agree  jccantrell: Yeah, at my company, my mail stop was "M-113" and I was not in building M!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks jccantrell. Yes, I think it's company dependent.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search