CSC (federal agency)

English translation: Civil Service Commission (current Office of Personnel Management)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CSC (federal agency)
Selected answer:Civil Service Commission (current Office of Personnel Management)
Entered by: Andrey Belonogov

10:59 Dec 3, 2014
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: CSC (federal agency)
Report of Death of an American Citizen Abroad
http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/80018.pdf

"Notification or copy sent to Federal Agencies: SSA __, VA __, CSC ___, other ____"

What is CSC?
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
Civil Service Commission (current Office of Personnel Management)
Explanation:
None of the answers proposed so far is a US federal agency, and that is a crucial point that must not be overlooked.

When an American citizen dies abroad, one of the jobs of the consular officer is to notify federal agencies that may have been paying federal benefits to the deceased, as outlined here:

"b. If the deceased was receiving Federal benefits at the post, give a copy of Form DS-2060 for follow-up action to the consular officer responsible for Federal benefits at the post. (See 7 FAM 500.)
c. If the deceased was not receiving Federal benefits at the post, but the consular officer has reason to believe that the person was receiving Federal benefits in the United States or elsewhere, send copies of the DS-2060 directly to the Federal agencies involved."

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/86583.pdf


The federal agencies that are of concern here are listed in the excerpt below:

"ROLE OF THE CONSULAR OFFICER
(CT:CON-167; 05-10-2007)
a. Federal law mandates entitlements to certain Federal benefits. Each Federal benefits-paying agency establishes policies and procedures under which the laws are implemented. When policies and procedures are applied outside the United States, your assistance is required.
b. Your job is to act as an intermediary between individuals (U.S. citizens and other citizens) living abroad and the following Federal agencies for whom services are rendered on their behalf. Each of the following agencies has been assigned a section within 7 FAM 500 elaborating on its programs and your role in the implementation of them.
(1) Department of the Treasury (7 FAM 520);
(2) Social Security Administration (7 FAM 530);
(3) Department of Veterans Affairs (7 FAM 540);
(4) Selective Service System (7 FAM 550);
(5) Department of Labor (7 FAM 560);
(6) Railroad Retirement Board (7 FAM 570); and
(7) Office of Personnel Management (7 FAM 580)."

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/86673.pdf


Now, as I mentioned in my Discussion comment, the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) was called the Civil Service Commission (CSC) until 1978. It seems very likely to me that the current State Dept. Form 2060 has simply retained the old initialism from the time when the OPM was called the CSC.

Here is some evidence for this, from another State Dept. link on reporting the death of an American citizen abroad:

"If the deceased received regular payments from any of the following, please give the claim number and the amount
received:
Social Security:
Veterans Administration:
Civil Service:
Railroad Board: "

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/adana/19452/pdfs/rod_engli...


And here "Civil Service" and "Office of Personnel Management" are directly equated in another State Dept. link:

"The federal benefits units in certain U.S. embassies and consulates stand ready to assist you in applying for claims, processing name and address changes, applying for Social Security cards and other services.

Most U.S. citizens who retire or otherwise reside abroad receive their Social Security, Department of Veterans Affairs, Civil Service (Office of Personnel Management), Department of Labor and Railroad Retirement benefits using direct deposit."

http://travel.state.gov/content/passports/english/abroad/leg...


Here is a link to an old (c. 1978-1979) State Dept. form for reporting the death of an American citizen abroad. You can see there were virtually no changes made between the old form and the current form:

http://jonestown.sdsu.edu/wp-content/uploads/2013/10/07-04-A...

I find it somewhat surprising that "CSC" would still be on the form so many years after the name change, but it seems entirely plausible to me given the evidence and general bureaucratic inertia.
Selected response from:

Sheri P
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4Computer Sciences Corporation
kmtext
4Civil Service Commission (current Office of Personnel Management)
Sheri P
3Caregiver Support Coordinator
Agneta Pallinder
3Consular/Citizen Service Certification
Yvonne Gallagher


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
csc (federal agency)
Computer Sciences Corporation


Explanation:
They appear to provide software and services to a number of governments including the US.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_Sciences_Corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-12-03 13:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google US consular services and CSC. Almost every single hit comes up with a website that is hosted and maintained by Computer Sciences Corporation - even the various consular facebook pages - and they also seem to process the information and fees on behalf of the government.

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q=us consular services ...


    Reference: http://www.csc.com/public_sector
kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: seems unlikely that it is this CSC, given the context. Unless you can convince me otherwise, of course//Exactly! It is highly unlikely that the death of a US citizen would need to be reported to a software supplier...
19 mins
  -> See my note for info.

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: highly unlikely in context
1 hr
  -> See my note for info.

neutral  Sheri P: I can see where you're coming from, but it's hard for me to imagine that Computer Sciences Corporation would be listed as a "Federal Agency" with the same stature as the SSA and the VA. That said, I have no idea what CSC could be.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
csc (federal agency)
Caregiver Support Coordinator


Explanation:
Since it is listed together with VA, perhaps this is what it is - see here: "Caregiver Support Coordinator (CSC): A VA employee who is responsible for coordinating care for a Veteran by a caregiver." From Dpt of Veterans Affairs: "Instructions for Completing Application for Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers Program"

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheri P: I would expect CSC to stand for the name of the federal agency itself, not for the title of an employee within such an agency.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, and as you see I am far from certain - it just seemed that for reporting a death abroad perhaps both the VA and the care coordinating function[ary] could benefit from being notified.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
csc (federal agency)
Consular/Citizen Service Certification


Explanation:
Been thinking about this all day...
Really not clear but think last "C" might be "Certification " as Consular officers report or certify deaths of citizens abroad if the bodies/ashes are to be returned to the US and for legal purposes.

Lots of examples of Consular Services and Citizen Services being involved in reporting deaths abroad... http://travel.state.gov/content/passports/english/abroad/eve...

Other possibilities

Consular Section Certification or Citizen Services: Consular OR Consular Service: Citizen OR Consular Service Commission or...???

Lots of examples of both Consular Services and Citizen Services being involved in reporting deaths abroad... http://travel.state.gov/content/passports/english/abroad/eve...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day33 mins (2014-12-04 11:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about repeated link above. i meant to give one for Citizen services, available at every US Embassy abroad. Just including 2 here

http://mumbai.usconsulate.gov/death-of-an-american-citizen.h...

http://london.usembassy.gov/cons_new/acs/scs/death_of_an_ame...

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 503

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
csc (federal agency)
Civil Service Commission (current Office of Personnel Management)


Explanation:
None of the answers proposed so far is a US federal agency, and that is a crucial point that must not be overlooked.

When an American citizen dies abroad, one of the jobs of the consular officer is to notify federal agencies that may have been paying federal benefits to the deceased, as outlined here:

"b. If the deceased was receiving Federal benefits at the post, give a copy of Form DS-2060 for follow-up action to the consular officer responsible for Federal benefits at the post. (See 7 FAM 500.)
c. If the deceased was not receiving Federal benefits at the post, but the consular officer has reason to believe that the person was receiving Federal benefits in the United States or elsewhere, send copies of the DS-2060 directly to the Federal agencies involved."

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/86583.pdf


The federal agencies that are of concern here are listed in the excerpt below:

"ROLE OF THE CONSULAR OFFICER
(CT:CON-167; 05-10-2007)
a. Federal law mandates entitlements to certain Federal benefits. Each Federal benefits-paying agency establishes policies and procedures under which the laws are implemented. When policies and procedures are applied outside the United States, your assistance is required.
b. Your job is to act as an intermediary between individuals (U.S. citizens and other citizens) living abroad and the following Federal agencies for whom services are rendered on their behalf. Each of the following agencies has been assigned a section within 7 FAM 500 elaborating on its programs and your role in the implementation of them.
(1) Department of the Treasury (7 FAM 520);
(2) Social Security Administration (7 FAM 530);
(3) Department of Veterans Affairs (7 FAM 540);
(4) Selective Service System (7 FAM 550);
(5) Department of Labor (7 FAM 560);
(6) Railroad Retirement Board (7 FAM 570); and
(7) Office of Personnel Management (7 FAM 580)."

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/86673.pdf


Now, as I mentioned in my Discussion comment, the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) was called the Civil Service Commission (CSC) until 1978. It seems very likely to me that the current State Dept. Form 2060 has simply retained the old initialism from the time when the OPM was called the CSC.

Here is some evidence for this, from another State Dept. link on reporting the death of an American citizen abroad:

"If the deceased received regular payments from any of the following, please give the claim number and the amount
received:
Social Security:
Veterans Administration:
Civil Service:
Railroad Board: "

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/adana/19452/pdfs/rod_engli...


And here "Civil Service" and "Office of Personnel Management" are directly equated in another State Dept. link:

"The federal benefits units in certain U.S. embassies and consulates stand ready to assist you in applying for claims, processing name and address changes, applying for Social Security cards and other services.

Most U.S. citizens who retire or otherwise reside abroad receive their Social Security, Department of Veterans Affairs, Civil Service (Office of Personnel Management), Department of Labor and Railroad Retirement benefits using direct deposit."

http://travel.state.gov/content/passports/english/abroad/leg...


Here is a link to an old (c. 1978-1979) State Dept. form for reporting the death of an American citizen abroad. You can see there were virtually no changes made between the old form and the current form:

http://jonestown.sdsu.edu/wp-content/uploads/2013/10/07-04-A...

I find it somewhat surprising that "CSC" would still be on the form so many years after the name change, but it seems entirely plausible to me given the evidence and general bureaucratic inertia.

Sheri P
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search