ring of calrity?help needed

English translation: sounds as if it's ok but really isn't

02:52 Apr 16, 2014
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ring of calrity?help needed
I cannot figure out the meaning of "ring of clarity " . Why "ring of " is used before "clarity"?“THE oil price” has a comforting ring of clarity about it. But in reality many benchmark prices for oil and other commodities are merely estimates based on incomplete information from unregulated, illiquid markets."from a recent article of the Economist .
Help will be much appreciated.
windflowerin
China
Selected answer:sounds as if it's ok but really isn't
Explanation:
deceptive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2014-04-16 03:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation:
that's the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2014-04-16 03:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it seems plausible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2014-04-16 03:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ring" in this case means it looks ok but really it isn't

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2014-04-16 03:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just seems like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2014-04-16 03:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's deceptive



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2014-04-16 03:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case the oil price seems ok but it isn't
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4sounds as if it's ok but really isn't
David Hollywood
4 +1it seems to be clear that this is THE price (of oil), but...
Yvonne Gallagher
4pure, resonant and clear sound
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sounds as if it's ok but really isn't


Explanation:
deceptive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2014-04-16 03:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation:
that's the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2014-04-16 03:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it seems plausible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2014-04-16 03:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ring" in this case means it looks ok but really it isn't

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2014-04-16 03:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just seems like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2014-04-16 03:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's deceptive



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2014-04-16 03:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case the oil price seems ok but it isn't

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Bejan
1 hr

agree  Václav Pinkava: ring as in ringing sound
1 hr

agree  Christine Andersen: compare ´ring of truth´ = a story sounds as if it is true, the facts fit etc.
4 hrs

agree  Phong Le
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pure, resonant and clear sound


Explanation:
A ring is a clear, resonant sound. Collins Dictionary gives as meaning 22 of "ring" "an inherent quality or characteristic".

There is nothing in the phrase "ring of clarity" that implies deception or falseness. On the contrary, the author is using this as a strong term to contrast with the subsequent "But in reality ... ". This is a rhetorical device of leading the reader to expect one thing and then contradicting it.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the answer to "the ring "question and the alteration and advice on how to post questions. Sorry, I am a newcomer and ignorant of rules. and sorry for the delay of response. Your answer sounds very convinicing.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ring of clarity
it seems to be clear that this is THE price (of oil), but...


Explanation:
I find David's explanation difficult to follow and I don't fully agree with BDF.

THE oil price has a comforting ring of clarity about it. =this seems to be clearly the price or we can be clear/sure about the price

BUT

often these prices are only... "estimates based on incomplete information"...

"ring of clarity " is an expression meaning this all seems to be ringing true/clearly like a bell

but, in this case, it possibly is not so clear what the REAL or actual price of oil is.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 503
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search