ain't right much on the parlyment'ry

English translation: don't know much about parliamentary procedure

11:54 Nov 5, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ain't right much on the parlyment'ry
The San Saba lobby and its protégé stumbled awkwardly down the stairs and out into the Capitol yard. Then they herded closely and gave one yell of triumph. But one of them—Buck-Kneed Summers it was—hit the key with the thoughtful remark:

"She cut the mustard," he said, "all right. I reckon they're goin' to buy Lon's steer. I --------------------ain't right much on the parlyment'ry, --------------------but I gather that's what the signs added up. But she seems to me, Lonny, the argyment ran principal to grandfather, instead of paint. It's reasonable calculatin' that you want to be glad you got the Briscoe brand on you, my son."

Thank you!
Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Selected answer:don't know much about parliamentary procedure
Explanation:
Since the scene appears to take place in Congress I would venture to say the reference is to the parliamentary procedure employed in many legislative bodies.

Sm. for details

http://www.house.gov/content/learn/officers_and_organization...

Although I have to admit, I am completely mystified by many of the quotes from this work you have posted!
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5he does not understand the language of negotiation*
Jenni Lukac (X)
4don't know much about parliamentary procedure
Deborah Hoffman
4not very good at interpreting [the significance of] remarks made during discussions/consultations
Alexander C. Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he does not understand the language of negotiation*


Explanation:
* I think that the writer is playing with words here to give the character's voice a rustic tone. "Parly" could be a corruption of the French parler = to speak, and "parlyment'ry is a gibberish word that incorporates the ideas of parliamentary speech (correct, formal, sophisticated) as well as a gathering to discuss something and a way of speaking itself. It's all good fun for the author.

Jenni Lukac (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander C. Thomson: Sorry, didn’t see your response in time or I wouldn’t have posted my own!
0 min
  -> Thanks, Alexander. I'd leave it up. While it amounts to the same thing, it provides more insight for the asker. Have a nice day!

agree  Charles Davis: I think "parlyment'ry" simply imitates the rustic pronunciation of "parliamentary", harking back to the old use of "parliament" for a "mutual discourse or consultation" (Webster).
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles. It probably does basically boil down the the archaic use of the word.

agree  katsy
1 hr
  -> Cheers and thanks, katsy.

agree  Alison Sparks (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alison. I'm translating a fine example of parlyment'ry right now.

agree  Phong Le
13 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Phong.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not very good at interpreting [the significance of] remarks made during discussions/consultations


Explanation:
‘much on’ as in ‘hot/sharp on’; ‘the parliamentary’ as in ‘the speaking/debating aspect of things / stage in the proceedings’. Fits the context of the men having a complex discussion on the horse in which their intentions had to be gleaned by intelligent consideration of implicit meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-11-05 12:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, steer, not horse.

Alexander C. Thomson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ScotsScots
PRO pts in category: 12

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't know much about parliamentary procedure


Explanation:
Since the scene appears to take place in Congress I would venture to say the reference is to the parliamentary procedure employed in many legislative bodies.

Sm. for details

http://www.house.gov/content/learn/officers_and_organization...

Although I have to admit, I am completely mystified by many of the quotes from this work you have posted!

Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search