CONE

English translation: top

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CONE
Selected answer:top
Entered by: wonita (X)

17:55 Aug 25, 2011
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: CONE
THE CLIP IS SET WITH A PETAL-CUT DIAMOND WHILE THE CONE IS ENRICHED WITH MOTHER-OF-PEARL CABOCHON.

Which part of a fountain pen is the cone? Can someone show me a pichture? Many thanks!
Bin Tiede
Germany
top
Explanation:
Turn the cone, or top, of the Mont Blanc fountain pen counterclockwise to remove it.

Read more: How to Clean a Mont Blanc Fountain Pen | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_6614157_clean-mont-blanc-fountain-pe...


Picture here:

http://www.montblanc.com/3447.php

. Turn cone counter clockwise as far as possible. Please note that an ink rest could be left in the pen.
2. Dip the entire nib into ink and turn the cone back completely.
3. Loosen the cone to allow 6 – 8 drops to flow back into the ink bottle by turning the cone counter clockwise slightly.


The nib is the opposite end of the fountain pen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2011-08-26 11:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also use the word ''cone'', as Montblanc does!
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2top
Claire N.
3nib
Joshua Wolfe
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cone
nib


Explanation:
I don't think a fountain pen has a cone (see, e.g., the image at the top of the second URL below).

I think the cone is the conical shaped portion that tapers to the writing point of ball-point pens. See first URL for an image of a roller pen with a cone -- which identifies the cone by colour. (Search for the word 'cone' on that page).


    Reference: http://www.made-in-china.com/showroom/jienapen/product-detai...
    Reference: http://home.comcast.net/~gprawl/Glossary.htm#C
Joshua Wolfe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cone
top


Explanation:
Turn the cone, or top, of the Mont Blanc fountain pen counterclockwise to remove it.

Read more: How to Clean a Mont Blanc Fountain Pen | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_6614157_clean-mont-blanc-fountain-pe...


Picture here:

http://www.montblanc.com/3447.php

. Turn cone counter clockwise as far as possible. Please note that an ink rest could be left in the pen.
2. Dip the entire nib into ink and turn the cone back completely.
3. Loosen the cone to allow 6 – 8 drops to flow back into the ink bottle by turning the cone counter clockwise slightly.


The nib is the opposite end of the fountain pen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2011-08-26 11:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also use the word ''cone'', as Montblanc does!

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amar Paul Singh: Well said. btw the "Signature for Good" pics by Moenks are here: [http://www.estilograficas.net/montblanc-unicef-signature-for...]
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, beautiful photos.

agree  Phong Le
2 days 20 hrs




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:zAPjGzH...

Remove the pen's cap and turn the cone at the end of the pen (opposite the nib) counter-clockwise as far as possible



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-08-25 18:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.richardspens.com/?page=ref/design/stylos.htm

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Many thank. It is clear now. We do not have a specific name for that part of the pen in Chinese.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search