adultery sandwich

English translation: sinner's meal

08:56 Apr 18, 2011
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: adultery sandwich
the text is taken from a recent american novel:

"After a few minutes, Dad cleared his plate and excused himself.
Joseph returned to his room, where he was working on some
homework about electromagnetics. Mom ran a sponge over the
counters. After I’d bussed the rest of the table, I wrapped up the
remaining roast beef in plastic and put it in the refrigerator for
some adultery sandwiches the next day."

the main course of the family dinner was roast beef that evening. the narrator girl, thanks to her developed sense of taste, realizes that her mother is having an affair, and the conversation over dinner confirms her feelings in a rather subtle way. she cannot finish her dish, and she goes through the above motions.
it seems to me almost clear that the term in question implies her mother's situation, but i couldn't make sure that if it might also mean, say, a sandwich which is simply made with leftovers - a reflection of the author's imagination perhaps, because there's no reference to "adultery" having such a meaning?
vitaminBcomplex
Selected answer:sinner's meal
Explanation:
Whilst adultery sandwich is no "official" expression, the reference to a sinner's meal is clear here.

You may find the references below helpful:

http://books.google.de/books?id=drcYTGQbCRYC&pg=PA491&lpg=PA...'s+meal%22&source=bl&ots=nfozgaLnET&sig=ZvMSuSe48S_b5Xggr4NVy5Ylf_g&hl=de&ei=8AOsTfDNI8jFswaWsryeCA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=2&ved=0CCAQ6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=%22sinner's%20meal%22&f=false

http://books.google.de/books?id=zdXAtAxl5YcC&pg=PA35&lpg=PA3...
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2hasty meal
Tony M
3 +3a bit on the side
B D Finch
2sinner's meal
Sarah Bessioud


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hasty meal


Explanation:
The figurative usage here is great!

My understanding is that the leftover beef will be used to make some quick sandwiches, because the affair (= adultery) means Mum is going to be a bit rushed tomorrow!

Either the sandwiches might be for her own lunch (because she won't have time to eat properly, or may be off in the woods somewhere!), or a quick meal for the family when they come home, as she won't have had time to cook.

Interestingly, there is an Italian dish just like this:

spaghetti alla puttanesca

It's a sauce for pasta that is quick to make, but hubby will think wifey has been lovingly cooking it up all day long just for him!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Puttanesca is no quicker to make than Milanese, but it is much spicier.
17 mins
  -> Oh well, that's the way it is explained in my Italian cookery book ;-)

agree  Phong Le
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phong Le!

agree  Kim Metzger: That's how I see it too.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a bit on the side


Explanation:
I don't know whether this expression is used in US English, but in UK English it is an affair carried on in addition to one's acknowledged relationship. A sandwich is a snack in addition to one's main meals. It's a nice pun.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Wright (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Allison

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Ildiko Santana
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ildiko

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sinner's meal


Explanation:
Whilst adultery sandwich is no "official" expression, the reference to a sinner's meal is clear here.

You may find the references below helpful:

http://books.google.de/books?id=drcYTGQbCRYC&pg=PA491&lpg=PA...'s+meal%22&source=bl&ots=nfozgaLnET&sig=ZvMSuSe48S_b5Xggr4NVy5Ylf_g&hl=de&ei=8AOsTfDNI8jFswaWsryeCA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=2&ved=0CCAQ6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=%22sinner's%20meal%22&f=false

http://books.google.de/books?id=zdXAtAxl5YcC&pg=PA35&lpg=PA3...

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Besides the fact that "meal" in these references is an old-fashioned word for coarsely milled grain, they relate to a specifically Jewish, rabbinic context.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search