vii, 94 p, 21 cm.

English translation: vii=7, p=pages, cm=size of book, in centimeters

18:09 Jul 16, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Introduction of a book
English term or phrase: vii, 94 p, 21 cm.
Edited by the Information Society Division, Communication and Information
Sector Paris: UNESCO, 2007. – vii, 94 p, 21 cm.

What is vii, p and cm?
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Selected answer:vii=7, p=pages, cm=size of book, in centimeters
Explanation:
vii means page number 7, this is the introduction to the book
p, means pages. Also, pp. means pages
cm is the size of the book, in centimeters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-16 20:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, 'vii' is 7 as in page number 7 of the introduction. This is pretty standard usage and if the publication is UNESCO, it is most certainly so. This is usage that follows from the MLA [www.mla.org]-Modern Language Association-style and is the accepted style format for all research publications in the humanities in the United States, North America and most publications across the world.

Selected response from:

Roomy Naqvy
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +8vii=7, p=pages, cm=size of book, in centimeters
Roomy Naqvy
3 +1Section VII, page 94, 21 centimeter
Vincentius Mariatmo
3Volume II, 94 pages, 21 cms
Bashiqa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Section VII, page 94, 21 centimeter


Explanation:
-

Vincentius Mariatmo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: How do we know that it is section? Your explanation is a bit vague.
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Volume II, 94 pages, 21 cms


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
Is it not possibly Volume 7 of their book published 2007? Without further info difficult to be certain.

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vii=7, p=pages, cm=size of book, in centimeters


Explanation:
vii means page number 7, this is the introduction to the book
p, means pages. Also, pp. means pages
cm is the size of the book, in centimeters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-16 20:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, 'vii' is 7 as in page number 7 of the introduction. This is pretty standard usage and if the publication is UNESCO, it is most certainly so. This is usage that follows from the MLA [www.mla.org]-Modern Language Association-style and is the accepted style format for all research publications in the humanities in the United States, North America and most publications across the world.



Roomy Naqvy
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrden
8 mins

agree  Nesrin: Since we're talking about a 94-page document, I suggest vii is the number of a volume in a series.// You got a point. Maybe it's a 7-page preface ++ 94-page text?
10 mins
  -> Possible but volme should normally be indicated by uppercase and not lowercase and it should have 'vol' prefixed as well.

agree  Demi Ebrite: Agree with pages, and possibly cms, but I have combed through Unesco's giant website publication offerings and I can't fine a single ref. pertaining to 'vii' anywhere - 'ii' isn't included in any standard English outline form, alpha numeric, or decimal.
1 hr

neutral  Bashiqa: Agree that "vii" is 7, but "7" what?
2 hrs

agree  Liam Hamilton: vii is standard in English texts, for page 7 (roman numerals) of an introductory section
3 hrs

agree  BdiL: Yes. Seven introductory pages + 94 pages (though I would expect pp. for pages) and the book size is 21 centimeters high. Maurizio
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Agree with Liam and BdiL's explanations. Page one of the preface of a text (the introductory section) is number i, pg. 2 is ii, pg. 3 is iii, pg. 4 is iv, pg. 5 is v, etc. A seven page introduction, 94 pgs. in the book, dimension of 21 centimeters.
6 hrs

agree  LAILA ELBADRY
23 hrs

agree  Phong Le
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search