POP placement

English translation: POP = point of purchase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:POP placement
Selected answer:POP = point of purchase
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

21:42 Sep 21, 2004
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: POP placement
in relation to setting up displays
POP = point of purchase
Explanation:
American Express - Merchant Services
... What are Point of Purchase (POP) materials? ... Back to top. Can I get Electronic
Point of Purchase (E-POP) materials for my Web site? ...
home5.americanexpress.com/ merchant/service/faq/freedecals.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-09-21 21:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)

(1)
ABBREV POS
Note {NTE} POS and POP are used synonymously.POP gives emphasis to the consumer,POS to the seller
(2)
ABBREV POP
Note {NTE} POS and POP are used synonymously.POP gives emphasis to the consumer,POS to the seller
(3)
TERM point of sale
Reference Delamarre,Dict.des réseaux,1989;BTM;ITU Telecomm.Terminology Database,TERMITE,1996
Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} POS and POP are used synonymously.POP gives emphasis to the consumer,POS to the seller
(4)
TERM point of purchase
Reference Delamarre,Dict.des réseaux,1989;BTM
Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} POS and POP are used synonymously.POP gives emphasis to the consumer,POS to the seller



Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +5POP = point of purchase
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4Explanation below
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1Package-Oriented Programming placement
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pop placement
POP = point of purchase


Explanation:
American Express - Merchant Services
... What are Point of Purchase (POP) materials? ... Back to top. Can I get Electronic
Point of Purchase (E-POP) materials for my Web site? ...
home5.americanexpress.com/ merchant/service/faq/freedecals.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-09-21 21:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)

(1)
ABBREV POS
Note {NTE} POS and POP are used synonymously.POP gives emphasis to the consumer,POS to the seller
(2)
ABBREV POP
Note {NTE} POS and POP are used synonymously.POP gives emphasis to the consumer,POS to the seller
(3)
TERM point of sale
Reference Delamarre,Dict.des réseaux,1989;BTM;ITU Telecomm.Terminology Database,TERMITE,1996
Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} POS and POP are used synonymously.POP gives emphasis to the consumer,POS to the seller
(4)
TERM point of purchase
Reference Delamarre,Dict.des réseaux,1989;BTM
Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} POS and POP are used synonymously.POP gives emphasis to the consumer,POS to the seller





María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
34 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Maria Nicholas (X)
13 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 days 8 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 days 20 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
17 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pop placement
Package-Oriented Programming placement


Explanation:
POP = Package-Oriented Programming

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pop placement
Explanation below


Explanation:
Is it related to Email/Internet? If it is, then the answer would be:

POP: Short for Post Office Protocol, a protocol used to retrieve e-mail from a mail server. Most e-mail applications (sometimes called an e-mail client) use the POP protocol, although some can use the newer IMAP (Internet Message Access Protocol).

For more info pls visit: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/POP2.html

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search