PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

raisins plump

English translation: succulent raisins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raisins plump
Selected answer:succulent raisins

06:31 Jan 26, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-03-22 22:00:34 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Food & Drink / whisky description
English term or phrase: raisins plump
Description of whisky:

Nose: Baked apples with cinnamon and raisins start, with the raisins plump, the cinnamon sweet and the apples slightly unripe, balancing the sweetness.


I know "plump" as an adjective (fully, round), but in this sentence it looks like some sort of expression?
dariaemma
Poland
succulent raisins that haven't gone old and hard [see below]
Explanation:
While it is common to soak dried fruits in liquid to plump them up, that's not quite the full story of what's happening here in this text.

This is simply a description of the "nose" (i.e. scent) of the whisky, which seems to evoke the smells of a pleasant baked apple, in which the "raisins [are] plump", the "cinnamon [is] sweet" etc.

The "plump" here is just included to make the raisins sound rather more appealing than dry and hard - they're juicy and succulent because they've been soaking in the juice of the apple (NB not the whisky!) while it's being baked, rather than specifically because of the culinary process described by the other answerer.

Selected response from:

Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +10succulent raisins that haven't gone old and hard [see below]
Jennifer Caisley
2 -2Using flavored liquids to 'plump' the raisins with, like orange or pineapple juice, Brandy, etc.
acetran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Using flavored liquids to 'plump' the raisins with, like orange or pineapple juice, Brandy, etc.


Explanation:
Using flavored liquids to 'plump' the raisins with, like orange or pineapple juice, Brandy or other spirits, but even just water will make them sweeter. Soak the raisins in enough hot liquid to cover them for about 10-15 minutes, (or until plump) then drain and serve once cool.

https://www.thedailymeal.com/how-plump-raisins?amp

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not here: you seem to be msitaking it for the verb 'to plum the raisins'; this cearly would not apply when discussing the 'nose' of a whisky; were it relevant, it would be "the raisins are plumped".
1 hr

neutral  Christine Andersen: I think you are on the right track - the raisins do ´plump up´ as the apples bake. But not from added liquid here.
1 day 2 hrs

disagree  Sheila Wilson: This is a whisky tasting. There aren't any raisins, plumped up or not - just a hint of the smell
3 days 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
succulent raisins that haven't gone old and hard [see below]


Explanation:
While it is common to soak dried fruits in liquid to plump them up, that's not quite the full story of what's happening here in this text.

This is simply a description of the "nose" (i.e. scent) of the whisky, which seems to evoke the smells of a pleasant baked apple, in which the "raisins [are] plump", the "cinnamon [is] sweet" etc.

The "plump" here is just included to make the raisins sound rather more appealing than dry and hard - they're juicy and succulent because they've been soaking in the juice of the apple (NB not the whisky!) while it's being baked, rather than specifically because of the culinary process described by the other answerer.



Example sentence(s):
  • Those once-plump raisins and bright dried cranberries are now even more dry, shriveled, and maybe even hard.

    https://www.thekitchn.com/the-best-way-to-soften-dried-fruit-83724
Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what I needed, thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, the 'raisins are plump' — it's just a word order inversion after 'are...'
42 mins
  -> Exactly - thank you!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne!

agree  Mark Nathan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  magdadh: what Tony M said
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  acetran
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  B D Finch: Well explained. This got me all nostalgic for baked bramley apples, though I used to bake them with currants and sultanas, rather than raisins.
9 hrs
  -> It's a mouthwatering image, isn't it?

agree  Christine Andersen: One of my favourite puddings... We have a dozen apple trees of different sorts, and you can use dried apricots, mincemeat, lots of things for variety, but the classic is sultanas and raisins. Sage stuffing and a strip of bacon round the apple is good too
1 day 1 hr
  -> Oh that sounds lovely - we had apple trees growing up and the supermarket ones aren't a patch on home-grown!

agree  Katya Kesten
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  British Diana: Who can explain what "start" means in the sentence?
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Good question - possibly that's the flavour that can be sensed first? (just guessing, though!)

agree  Sheila Wilson: Freshly dried raisins that still have lots of flavour/smell
3 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search